Solved

What is wrong with this code?

Posted on 2010-09-07
8
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
So I'm converting an application from vb6 to vb..net and have run into an error with the following code in vb.net. If I type a number into "textnodesnum" during runtime, I get an error saying that "Double.Parse(Chr(13))" is in the wrong format.... any ideas?



Private Sub txtNodesNum_KeyPress(ByVal eventSender As System.Object, ByVal eventArgs As System.Windows.Forms.KeyPressEventArgs) Handles txtNodesNum.KeyPress 
  Dim KeyAscii As Short = Asc(eventArgs.KeyChar) 
  Dim char_Renamed As Double 

 
  char_Renamed = Double.Parse(Chr(KeyAscii)) 
  If char_Renamed = Double.Parse(Chr(13)) Then 
  txtNodesNumChange() 
  End If 
  eventArgs.KeyChar = Chr(KeyAscii) 
  If KeyAscii = 0 Then 
  eventArgs.Handled = True 
  End If 
  End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:sn1fflez
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
Comment Utility
try

char_Renamed = Asc(Chr(KeyAscii))
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
Comment Utility
and Asc(...) should return int, not double...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
Comment Utility
try
Private Sub txtNodesNum_KeyPress(ByVal eventSender As System.Object, ByVal eventArgs As System.Windows.Forms.KeyPressEventArgs) Handles txtNodesNum.KeyPress

        Dim KeyAscii As Short = CShort(Asc(eventArgs.KeyChar))

        Dim char_Renamed As String



        char_Renamed = CStr(Chr(KeyAscii))

        If char_Renamed = Chr(13) Then

            MessageBox.Show("....")

        End If

        eventArgs.KeyChar = Chr(KeyAscii)

        If KeyAscii = 0 Then

            eventArgs.Handled = True

        End If

    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
Comment Utility
It should be as simple as this:

Private Sub txtNodesNum_KeyPress(ByVal eventSender As System.Object, ByVal eventArgs As System.Windows.Forms.KeyPressEventArgs) Handles txtNodesNum.KeyPress

            Dim KeyAscii As Short = Asc(eventArgs.KeyChar)

            If Chr(KeyAscii) = Chr(13) Then

                txtNodesNumChange()

            End If

            If KeyAscii = 0 Then

                eventArgs.Handled = True

            End If

End Sub

Open in new window

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
Comment Utility
Same Result..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sn1fflez
Comment Utility
I will try these solutions out.. thanks for the help so far everyone
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John (Yiannis) Toutountzoglou
Comment Utility
as i  noticed from your code i think that you want to achieve the enter Key ...you can accomplish this "also" with key_Down Event
Private Sub txtNodesNum_KeyDown(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.KeyEventArgs) Handles txtNodesNum.KeyDown

        If e.KeyCode = Keys.Return Then

           ...........

        End If

    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
andr_gin earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
1.)
The Double.Parse method throws an exception, if the string is not valid.
You can also use the Double.TryParse method to check, if a string can be converted.

2.)
Chr(13) is the carriage return. In VB.NET you can also write vbCr instead

3.) Lets look at your code:

  Dim KeyAscii As Short = Asc(eventArgs.KeyChar)

  You do not get the Char of the key that was pressed. You get the code of the key. Sometimes it is the same (the a key is the ascii of the lower case letter a), but often not. For example there is not key code for upper case a. You only get Shift + lower case a.
You should handle the KeyPress event instead. Then you get the Char that was pressed.


  Dim char_Renamed As Double
  char_Renamed = Double.Parse(Chr(KeyAscii))

  This throws an exception if any key other than a number is pressed.


  If char_Renamed = Double.Parse(Chr(13)) Then
  When handling KeyPress it is also not necessary to make a Double.Parse. You simply write:
  If e.KeyChar = vbCr OrElse e.KeyChar = vbLf Then
         txtNodesNumChange()
  End If

    eventArgs.KeyChar = Chr(KeyAscii)
  If KeyAscii = 0 Then
 
I dont know what you want to do with this line, but there is no Chr(0). 0 means "end of string" and is no valid character. It is not possible to get a KeyPressed or KeyDown event, if no key was pressed at all.
0