Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Formatting Problems with Excel 2010

Posted on 2010-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a problem with formatting some cells in Excel.

It usually occurs when I export the spreadsheet from Access. The cell is blank so I am assuming it is coming over as null. When I go and try to format the empty celll it will not format. I will as a rule try and format as number or currency. When I reference the cell in a formula I get an error message.

How can I format these types of cells? I have even gone as far highlighting the whole colum and selecting a number format. These blank (or nulll) are pretty stubborn!!

Any help would be appreciated.

Thank You

Rob
0
Comment
Question by:ianmtl
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
ID: 33619986
Rob,

Try to select those blank cells and clear its contents. Then, apply the formatting you want. Those cells may follow the new formatting you set.

Importing data from external source may result into formatting issue. So, this sometimes happen.

Sincerely,

Ed
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
deyotter earned 2000 total points
ID: 33620061
I can think of thre options you could try:
You can edit one of the 'blank' cells, copy whatever seems to be in it and then use the replace feature to find all instances and replace with nothing.
You could also try the Filter option and display only blank items in that column then select and delete the visible cells.
The last option I can think of is you could create a macro that would insert a new column and use the CLEAN function to remove the unwanted characters.  Then the macro could copy the correct column and paste special just the values over the original column and finally remove the extra column.
Of course before attempting any of these options I woudl make a copy the spreadsheet so that you have it to fall back on.
Good luck,
Lorrie
0