Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

setup VPN server with SDM

Posted on 2010-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to configure VPN server using SDM, but can't ne successful.
I have attached the files showing the info about the router and messages that popped up when I tried to run the wizard.

AAA is enabled -aaa new-model
I also configured

Line vty 0 4
login local
password cisco

Line con 0
login local
password cisco.


any help?

Thanks
sdm1.png
sdm2.png
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
jmeggers earned 1500 total points
ID: 33620012
SDM screen shots are hard to work with.  Can you post the CLI (or at least portions of it)?  We need the crypto isakmp, transform set, crypto maps, relevant ACLs, etc.  

Or take a look at http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/iosswrel/ps6537/ps6586/ps6635/ps6659/prod_white_paper0900aecd80313bdf.pdf

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:crouthamela
crouthamela earned 500 total points
ID: 33620294
In the CLI you will want to add a user:

# username admin privilege 15 secret MyPasswordIWant
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 33649300
<<# username admin privilege 15 secret MyPasswordIWant>>

I did that , when I click on "Launch easy vpn server wizard" , nothing happens
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:jmeggers
jmeggers earned 1500 total points
ID: 33655483
Can you give us more information?  Who are you logging into SDM as?  Obviously starting the wizard should...  well, start the wizard.  There has to be some reason it's not starting.  As I said at the beginning, CLI is usually easier to troubleshoot in a forum like this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 33658006
do you have step by step link on how to configure VPN server and VPN easy remote  using CLI???

If I understand it goes this way: You configure VPN server then you will be able to configure Easy remote client (on windows) Correct ???????????
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:jmeggers
jmeggers earned 1500 total points
ID: 33670701
Look at the link I sent earlier.  It's the closest thing I can find.
0