[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

when offline, and in Cache mode, you can not access the OAB, is there a fix for this? please help

Posted on 2010-09-07
12
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When in cache mode OAB it is not available when offline; it works when connected, how can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:dbennett1900
12 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 33619974
What is the OAB url collected as the part of the Autodiscover service
What is the response of accessing that URL from the IExplorer of the client machine

Do you see any error message when you manually download the OAB files.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stewie123
ID: 33619981
What version of outlook?
What OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbennett1900
ID: 33620091
YEs, and I dont get any erros when running autodiscover process, when downloading manually, no erros but does not download.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mittermueller
ID: 33620100
Check the settings of Send/Receive and more at http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B841273&x=7&y=13
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbennett1900
ID: 33620101
Outlook 2010, windows 7
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbennett1900
ID: 33620402
Mittermueller, I did all that, some of this does not apply, I am running exc 2010, and outlook 2010. there is not a OAB in the local computer I browse to the location, and there is not one, so it is not creating or downloading the OAB
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 33646216
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Narayan_singh
ID: 33648698
It seems u unable to donwload OAB, check following:

Go to OAB generation server and see if the OAB is generating .
go to installation location locate the folder MsexchangeOAB it is shared folder and see if you have daily .LZX files, if it is generating then just restart microsoft file distribution service so that OAB is syncronized to CAS server you can see the event generated in application log once you restart the File distributiin service.

go to outlook machine > open outlook > hold controll key and right click OL icon in notification and click test email autoconfiguration > just select Autodiscover and provide credentials and run the test.

See if the test passes and is giving you valid Url for OAB.

if you geting valid url .. try to download OAB from send and receive and see if you can ... post the erros and  the result from test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbennett1900
ID: 33650249
the auto discover proces does not give me any error, but I was unable to download the OAB, do not get an error, but never download.
from the workstation, tried to browse to the OAB directory and I get error 500 on my browser.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Narayan_singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 33650970
Ok on OAB virtual directory in iIS make sure you have windows and basic authentication selected.
Right click OAB Vdir and click explore it should take you to the location Inside Cas server
Make sure Authenticated users have atleast read permission on the OAB folder under CAS server.
0