Solved

OWA Issue

Posted on 2010-09-07
26
692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Good day,

Please my OWA configuration stopped working some months back. It behaves very funny in that when i use google chrome to my owa address, i get a scattered web page where i get to put in my credentials. I sign in and my mails are seen but not readable. you can only see them but cant wont click or do anything else. What could be wrong please. Also i cant access OWA internally which is another concern.
Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Ogunys
  • 12
  • 11
  • +2
26 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
Comment Utility
Try accessing OWA from the server.
If thats not working, then see that IIS is running on INETMGR.
Default web site is running.
Try if you can browse the default website through INETMGR.
Try if you can browse the exchange folder inside Default Web Site.

Let me know the results.

Check this link too.

http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-5031583.html


Good luck
Shaba
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
Comment Utility
If you are dealing with the E2k3, check OWA directly on the BE server
If it works..then concentrate on FE server
If not, try double-checking the AV scanning on the IIS/Exchange folders

E2k7:
====
could be because of some auth. settings on the OWA v.dir and below folders
> what is the IIS logs saying? any clue of the CAS servers application logs about the incorrect auth. settings?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
Comment Utility
Exchange update rollups will sometimes break OWA.  See if you installed any updates around the time OWA stopped working.  If so, try removing the update and see if this fixes the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ogunys
Comment Utility
Thank you for your response. I dont know what you mean by INETMGR, is this IIS Manager? I tried to browse the default web site in IIS and i get an error message' Http Error 403.4' Also the exchange folder comes up with the same error. What could be wrong.
Thanking you for your response.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
What version of exchange are you running ?
What Service Packs are installed ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ogunys
Comment Utility
Version of exchange: Exchange 2007
 SP: SP1 is installed.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
get-owavirtualdirectory | fl

a) Are you connecting to OWA internally / externally ?
b) Is it a single exchange server or part of a CAS array
c) did you install UCC/SAN cert on Exchange or is it a self signed cert.

thanks

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ogunys
Comment Utility
A)I am trying to connect internally and externally with no success.
B) its a single exchange server.  Mailbox server, CAS and hub transport all on a single server.  
C)Exchange is a self signed cert

Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
can you post back the output for this

get-owavirtualdirectory | fl
get-clientaccessserver | fl
get-exchangecertificate | fl

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ogunys
Comment Utility
Thank you for your response.
I dont know if im the one not doing something right but i whenever i type 'get-owavirtualdirectory | fl' i get a message that 'the term get-owavirtualdirectory | fl is not recognized as a cmdlet, function, operable program or script file.

Any help with this. What is my last resort with this thing.
My server roles are not separated, i have all the roles on one server. I am thinking i should re-install CAS and IIS. Would re installing CAS create all my virtual directories back and would i have to i have to do any manual configuration? Any downsides to re installing CAS?

Thanking you for your continued help.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
you have to run this from your exchange shell. @ get-owavirtualdirectory | fl
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ogunys
Comment Utility
Ok. If im able to run this command successfully, what do i look out for?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
output the results here

you can also do this
 get-owavirtualdirectory | fl > c:\owa.txt
and copy paste the content from c:\owa.txt here

thanks
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Ogunys
Comment Utility
ExchangeVersion                                     : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
DistinguishedName                                   : CN=Exadmin (Default Web S
                                                      ite),CN=HTTP,CN=Protocols
                                                      ,CN=LAGMAIL,CN=Servers,
                                                      CN=Exchange Administrativ
                                                      e Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)
                                                      ,CN=Administrative Groups
                                                      ,CN=Res Ltd,CN=Mic
                                                      rosoft Exchange,CN=Servic
                                                      es,CN=Configuration,DC=re
                                                      s,DC=com
Identity                                            : LAGMAIL\Exadmin (Defaul
                                                      t Web Site)
Guid                                                : b5767515-0c3d-448c-9484-c
                                                      ca298df5511
ObjectCategory                                      : res.com/Configurat
                                                      ion/Schema/ms-Exch-OWA-Vi
                                                      rtual-Directory
ObjectClass                                         : {top, msExchVirtualDirect
                                                      ory, msExchOWAVirtualDire
                                                      ctory}
WhenChanged                                         : 6/14/2008 8:54:52 PM
WhenCreated                                         : 11/25/2007 10:16:44 PM
OriginatingServer                                   : lagdns.res.com
IsValid                                             : True

Name                                                : Exchweb (Default Web Site
                                                      )
WebSite                                             : Default Web Site
DisplayName                                         : Exchweb
DirectFileAccessOnPublicComputersEnabled            :
DirectFileAccessOnPrivateComputersEnabled           :
WebReadyDocumentViewingOnPublicComputersEnabled     :
WebReadyDocumentViewingOnPrivateComputersEnabled    :
ForceWebReadyDocumentViewingFirstOnPublicComputers  :
ForceWebReadyDocumentViewingFirstOnPrivateComputers :
RemoteDocumentsActionForUnknownServers              :
ActionForUnknownFileAndMIMETypes                    :
WebReadyFileTypes                                   :
WebReadyMimeTypes                                   :
WebReadyDocumentViewingForAllSupportedTypes         :
WebReadyDocumentViewingSupportedMimeTypes           :
WebReadyDocumentViewingSupportedFileTypes           :
AllowedFileTypes                                    :
AllowedMimeTypes                                    :
ForceSaveFileTypes                                  :
ForceSaveMimeTypes                                  :
BlockedFileTypes                                    :
BlockedMimeTypes                                    :
RemoteDocumentsAllowedServers                       :
RemoteDocumentsBlockedServers                       :
RemoteDocumentsInternalDomainSuffixList             :
FolderPathname                                      : \\.\BackOfficeStorage\Res
                                                      .com\ExchWeb
Url                                                 :
InternalAuthenticationMethods                       : {Basic, Ntlm, WindowsInte
                                                      grated}
LogonFormat                                         : FullDomain
ClientAuthCleanupLevel                              : High
DefaultDomain                                       :
BasicAuthentication                                 : True
DigestAuthentication                                : False
WindowsAuthentication                               : True
FormsAuthentication                                 : False
GzipLevel                                           : Off
MetabasePath                                        : IIS://lagmail.res
                                                      .com/W3SVC/1/ROOT/Exchwe
                                                      b
FilterWebBeaconsAndHtmlForms                        :
NotificationInterval                                :
DefaultTheme                                        :
UserContextTimeout                                  :
ExchwebProxyDestination                             : MailboxServer
VirtualDirectoryType                                : Exchweb
OwaVersion                                          : Exchange2003or2000
RedirectToOptimalOWAServer                          :
DefaultClientLanguage                               :
LogonAndErrorLanguage                               : 0
UseGB18030                                          :
UseISO885915                                        :
OutboundCharset                                     :
CalendarEnabled                                     :
ContactsEnabled                                     :
TasksEnabled                                        :
JournalEnabled                                      :
NotesEnabled                                        :
RemindersAndNotificationsEnabled                    :
PremiumClientEnabled                                :
SpellCheckerEnabled                                 :
SearchFoldersEnabled                                :
SignaturesEnabled                                   :
ThemeSelectionEnabled                               :
JunkEmailEnabled                                    :
UMIntegrationEnabled                                :
WSSAccessOnPublicComputersEnabled                   :
WSSAccessOnPrivateComputersEnabled                  :
ChangePasswordEnabled                               :
UNCAccessOnPublicComputersEnabled                   :
UNCAccessOnPrivateComputersEnabled                  :
ActiveSyncIntegrationEnabled                        :
AllAddressListsEnabled                              :
RulesEnabled                                        :
PublicFoldersEnabled                                :
SMimeEnabled                                        :
RecoverDeletedItemsEnabled                          :
Path                                                : \\.\BackOfficeStorage\Res
                                                      .com\ExchWeb
Server                                              : LAGMAIL
InternalUrl                                         :
ExternalUrl                                         :
ExternalAuthenticationMethods                       : {Fba}
AdminDisplayName                                    :
ExchangeVersion                                     : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
DistinguishedName                                   : CN=Exchweb (Default Web S
                                                      ite),CN=HTTP,CN=Protocols
                                                      ,CN=LAGMAIL,CN=Servers,
                                                      CN=Exchange Administrativ
                                                      e Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)
                                                      ,CN=Administrative Groups
                                                      ,CN=Res Ltd,CN=Mic
                                                      rosoft Exchange,CN=Servic
                                                      es,CN=Configuration,DC=re
                                                      s,DC=com
Identity                                            : LAGMAIL\Exchweb (Defaul
                                                      t Web Site)
Guid                                                : 1377bcd3-c1ac-463b-97a8-d
                                                      9ef1b2feccd
ObjectCategory                                      : res.com/Configurat
                                                      ion/Schema/ms-Exch-OWA-Vi
                                                      rtual-Directory
ObjectClass                                         : {top, msExchVirtualDirect
                                                      ory, msExchOWAVirtualDire
                                                      ctory}
WhenChanged                                         : 6/14/2008 8:54:52 PM
WhenCreated                                         : 11/30/2007 8:15:58 PM
OriginatingServer                                   : lagdns.res.com
IsValid                                             : True

Name                                                : owa (Default Web Site)
WebSite                                             : Default Web Site
DisplayName                                         : owa
DirectFileAccessOnPublicComputersEnabled            : True
DirectFileAccessOnPrivateComputersEnabled           : True
WebReadyDocumentViewingOnPublicComputersEnabled     : True
WebReadyDocumentViewingOnPrivateComputersEnabled    : True
ForceWebReadyDocumentViewingFirstOnPublicComputers  : True
ForceWebReadyDocumentViewingFirstOnPrivateComputers : False
RemoteDocumentsActionForUnknownServers              : Allow
ActionForUnknownFileAndMIMETypes                    : ForceSave
WebReadyFileTypes                                   : {.xls, .rtf, .ppt, .pps,
                                                      .pdf, .dot, .doc}
WebReadyMimeTypes                                   : {application/vnd.ms-power
                                                      point, application/x-mspo
                                                      werpoint, application/vnd
                                                      .ms-excel, application/x-
                                                      msexcel, application/mswo
                                                      rd, application/pdf}
WebReadyDocumentViewingForAllSupportedTypes         : True
WebReadyDocumentViewingSupportedMimeTypes           : {application/msword, appl
                                                      ication/vnd.ms-excel, app
                                                      lication/x-msexcel, appli
                                                      cation/vnd.ms-powerpoint,
                                                       application/x-mspowerpoi
                                                      nt, application/pdf, appl
                                                      ication/vnd.openxmlformat
                                                      s-officedocument.wordproc
                                                      essingml.document, applic
                                                      ation/vnd.openxmlformats-
                                                      officedocument.spreadshee
                                                      tml.sheet, application/vn
                                                      d.openxmlformats-officedo
                                                      cument.presentationml.pre
                                                      sentation}
WebReadyDocumentViewingSupportedFileTypes           : {.doc, .dot, .rtf, .xls,
                                                      .ppt, .pps, .pdf, .docx,
                                                      .xlsx, .pptx}
AllowedFileTypes                                    : {.rpmsg, .xlsx, .xlsm, .x
                                                      lsb, .pptx, .pptm, .ppsx,
                                                       .ppsm, .docx, .docm, .zi
                                                      p, .xls, .wmv, .wma, .wav
                                                      , .vsd...}
AllowedMimeTypes                                    : {image/jpeg, image/png, i
                                                      mage/gif, image/bmp}
ForceSaveFileTypes                                  : {.vsmacros, .ps2xml, .ps1
                                                      xml, .mshxml, .psc2, .psc
                                                      1, .aspx, .wsh, .wsf, .ws
                                                      c, .vsw, .vst, .vss, .vbs
                                                      , .vbe, .url...}
ForceSaveMimeTypes                                  : {Application/x-shockwave-
                                                      flash, Application/octet-
                                                      stream, Application/futur
                                                      esplash, Application/x-di
                                                      rector}
BlockedFileTypes                                    : {.vsmacros, .msh2xml, .ms
                                                      h1xml, .ps2xml, .ps1xml,
                                                      .mshxml, .mhtml, .psc2, .
                                                      psc1, .msh2, .msh1, .aspx
                                                      , .xml, .wsh, .wsf, .wsc.
                                                      ..}
BlockedMimeTypes                                    : {application/x-javascript
                                                      , application/javascript,
                                                       application/msaccess, x-
                                                      internet-signup, text/jav
                                                      ascript, application/xml,
                                                       application/prg, applica
                                                      tion/hta, text/scriplet,
                                                      text/xml}
RemoteDocumentsAllowedServers                       : {}
RemoteDocumentsBlockedServers                       : {}
RemoteDocumentsInternalDomainSuffixList             : {}
FolderPathname                                      :
Url                                                 : {}
InternalAuthenticationMethods                       : {Basic, Fba}
LogonFormat                                         : FullDomain
ClientAuthCleanupLevel                              : High
DefaultDomain                                       :
BasicAuthentication                                 : True
DigestAuthentication                                : False
WindowsAuthentication                               : False
FormsAuthentication                                 : True
GzipLevel                                           : Low
MetabasePath                                        : IIS://lagmail.res
                                                      .com/W3SVC/1/ROOT/owa
FilterWebBeaconsAndHtmlForms                        : UserFilterChoice
NotificationInterval                                : 120
DefaultTheme                                        :
UserContextTimeout                                  : 60
ExchwebProxyDestination                             :
VirtualDirectoryType                                :
OwaVersion                                          : Exchange2007
RedirectToOptimalOWAServer                          : True
DefaultClientLanguage                               : 0
LogonAndErrorLanguage                               : 0
UseGB18030                                          : False
UseISO885915                                        : False
OutboundCharset                                     : AutoDetect
CalendarEnabled                                     : True
ContactsEnabled                                     : True
TasksEnabled                                        : True
JournalEnabled                                      : True
NotesEnabled                                        : True
RemindersAndNotificationsEnabled                    : True
PremiumClientEnabled                                : True
SpellCheckerEnabled                                 : True
SearchFoldersEnabled                                : True
SignaturesEnabled                                   : True
ThemeSelectionEnabled                               : True
JunkEmailEnabled                                    : True
UMIntegrationEnabled                                : True
WSSAccessOnPublicComputersEnabled                   : True
WSSAccessOnPrivateComputersEnabled                  : True
ChangePasswordEnabled                               : True
UNCAccessOnPublicComputersEnabled                   : True
UNCAccessOnPrivateComputersEnabled                  : True
ActiveSyncIntegrationEnabled                        : True
AllAddressListsEnabled                              : True
RulesEnabled                                        : True
PublicFoldersEnabled                                : True
SMimeEnabled                                        : True
RecoverDeletedItemsEnabled                          : True
Path                                                : C:\Program Files\Microsof
                                                      t\Exchange Server\ClientA
                                                      ccess\owa
Server                                              : LAGMAIL
InternalUrl                                         : https://lagmail.res
                                                      .com/owa
ExternalUrl                                         : https://mail.res.c
                                                      om/owa
ExternalAuthenticationMethods                       : {Fba}
AdminDisplayName                                    :
ExchangeVersion                                     : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
DistinguishedName                                   : CN=owa (Default Web Site)
                                                      ,CN=HTTP,CN=Protocols,CN=
                                                      LAGMAIL,CN=Servers,CN=E
                                                      xchange Administrative Gr
                                                      oup (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=
                                                      Administrative Groups,CN=
                                                      Res Ltd,CN=Microso
                                                      ft Exchange,CN=Services,C
                                                      N=Configuration,DC=res
                                                      ,DC=com
Identity                                            : LAGMAIL\owa (Default We
                                                      b Site)
Guid                                                : 6fd8cdf8-3ba3-44bc-a58d-5
                                                      b035159a5cc
ObjectCategory                                      : res.com/Configurat
                                                      ion/Schema/ms-Exch-OWA-Vi
                                                      rtual-Directory
ObjectClass                                         : {top, msExchVirtualDirect
                                                      ory, msExchOWAVirtualDire
                                                      ctory}
WhenChanged                                         : 6/14/2008 8:54:54 PM
WhenCreated                                         : 11/30/2007 8:15:57 PM
OriginatingServer                                   : lagdns.res.com
IsValid                                             : True



0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can try to re-create your default OWA virtual directories

get-owavirtualdirectory | fl (which you gave me above)

remove-owavirtualdirectory "owa (Default Web Site)"

New-OwaVirtualDirectory -OwaVersion “Exchange2007¿ -Name “owa (Default Web Site)”

try that and see if your OWA is working normally ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ogunys
Comment Utility
Thank you for your response.

I have deleted and recreated the owa virtual directory like you said and i still cant log into owa even from my exchange server. Do i need to do anything in IIS after recreating the virtual directory.
Also when i ran get-owavirtual directory, its only my owa directory that is 2007, all others are 2000/2003. Will this affect anything.
Please what do i need to do to get owa working.
I have attached a screen shot of owa when i eventually get in but its all scattered and doesnt display well and i cant read anything.
OWA-Issue.doc
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
set-owavirtualdirectory -identity:"LAGMAIL\owa*" -FormsAuthentication:$true

check OWA again after this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ogunys
Comment Utility
I have done this with no difference. I also tried browsing my default site from IIS and i get "the page must be  viewed over a secure channel"

The thing i have noticed however is that i get to see my mails but i cant read them. This is also the case on the exchange server itself.

Any ideas?

Thanking you for your response
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
Can you open Exchange
Go to toolbox
Then click Best Practices Analyzer
run a health scan
Export the report as HTML
upload it here

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ogunys
Comment Utility
Please find the report attached.

Thanking you.
Best-Practice-Report.txt
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
dcdiag /v /e /TEST:DNS > c:\dcdiag.txt

run this from your domain controller / server with DNS
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ogunys
Comment Utility
Error: dcdiag not recognized as an internal or external command. I ran this with an account with admin privileges
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
you have to do this from a domain controller
not exchange server

start > run > cmd
dcdiag /v /e /TEST:DNS > c:\dcdiag.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ogunys
Comment Utility
I actually ran the command from the DC. I however ran it on another DC and i got the command to run.

I have attached the details.

thanks
dcdiag.txt
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
I think you uploaded the file before the tests could finish.

DNS Tests are running and not hung. Please wait a few minutes...

Open the file.
In the end there should be a pass/fail report.
That's when you know the tests are done.

Can you upload the file again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ogunys
Comment Utility
It tells me 'my domain' failed test DNS
0