Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restoring Exchange Mailbox from Backup Exec 11d, v7170sp5

Posted on 2010-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi Guys,

We are trying to restore a SINGLE mailbox with Backup Exec 11d, v7170sp5 on Windows Server 2003 R2 Std.
When doing the backups we do select the option for INDIVIDUAL MAILBOX BACKUP AND RESTORE.

The problem is that upon restore, the Backup Exec Restore Wizard does not give the option to drill-down further than the Storage Group.

The route we follow is:

1.  Launch the restore wizard
2.  All media is displayed, select the required media BACKUP-TO-DISK (previously duplicated from tape as per Symantec forum "how-to-guide")
* Also tried to restore directly from backup tape
3.  Expand the Media, it only drills down to the Fist Storage Group
4.  Testing the First Storage Group = Successful
5.  Select the restore-from = 'backup to disk folder 1'
6.  Select "Overwrite the file on disk only if it is older"
7.  Further Exhange options is displayed?

I think we are perhaps missing the "single mailbox" filter or the option somewhere to restore only one mailbox from the Backup set.

Any help will be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Rupert Eghardt
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Paka earned 2000 total points
ID: 33619966
Did you run through this thread?  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Backup_Restore/Backup_Exec/Q_22874012.html

If you captured a storage group backup, you can still recover the single mailbox using a recovery storage group.  See:
http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/264815.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:oztrodamus
ID: 33643459
For future backups if you have not enabled GRT already you should. GRT allows you to restore individual mailboxes and items.
0