[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Backup Sql Express

Posted on 2010-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have several Sql Servers Standards (2005) and one instance of Express. I have one database on the express that I need to backup on a regular schedule. Is there a way that I can do this from SSMS (Standard)? Either through a Maintenance plan or scheduled job? I would prefer not to use Windows Task Schedule.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:DowntownIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 33619992
please read this article on how to do it:http://www.sqldbatips.com/showarticle.asp?ID=27
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mittermueller earned 2000 total points
ID: 33620024
Why not user SQL internal backup (to file) feature (maintenance plan)?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 33620070
mittermueller, "maintenance plan" is not available on Express Edition
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:DowntownIT
ID: 33620090
Because that is what I want to do and I just an idiot not to notice the "Manage Connections" that allows me to connect to my Sql Express.

Thanks for making me take a second look.
0