Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access Databases running extremely slow.

Posted on 2010-09-07
21
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have noticed lately that several access databases that i've been working on have been becoming rather slow.  Is there any way to speed them up?

I've tried defragging the computer.
I've tried disk cleanup.
I've tried clearing the cookies on IE.

and i'm out of ideas.

Oh and since it's an office computer i don't have the authorization to do hardware upgrades, nor to request that they be done.
0
Comment
Question by:RalphS007
  • 11
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
21 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 33619955
Oh did i also mention they reside on a network drive and are split databases.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 33619999
You could check to see if these databases have good indexes on them.  How big are these databases (size and number of records)?
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 33620020
Have you done a Compact & Repair on the databases?

mx
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 33620117
You might also have your network folks check your routers.  I'm not systems guy, so I may get the syntax wrong, but in my last job, we had a router somehow get switched from 100M to 10M speed, and with 50 people sharing the bandwidth, things really started to crawl.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 33620133
at the moment they are in the design stage so there is no records.  The only tables with records at this point are being used as the source of lookup fields.
No i haven't done a compact & repair, how do i do that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 33620149
The tables that contain the source of the Lookup fields don't have more than 70 records each and no more than 3 fields per record.  There are no attachment fields in any database.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 33620165
If there are no records - how do you know the database is slow?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 33620170
and where would i find these indexes that you are talking about?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 33620187
You mention that the application is split.  Is the front-end on your PC, or the network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 33620209
Ok I have 2 sides to the DB
The Master which contains only tables
and the local wich contains everything else.
The local and master are 2 separate accdb files but are linked together.
I double click the local DB, open up the switchboard.
I try to click a button on the switchboard that is supposed to open one of the forms in the DB and it takes 5 min to open when previously it took a matter of seconds.
Am i not correct to say that it's slow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 33620220
both the local and the master are in the network atm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 33620242
Also due to regulations set by our IT department I get a security warning every time the database opens.  Where I have to click Options >> Enable this Content >> OK.
I know that it's possible to setup a trust in the trust center but the IT dept. won't let us do that.
Could that slow us down too?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 33620253
one more thing every single button on the switch board and in the forms is macro-oriented.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 33620286
also when i'm in design view working on the master i notice that there's another issue.  If i try to use the lookup wizard on a field it shows me the hourglass for a good 15 min if not more.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 33620425
This clearly sounds like a network issue.  If you have *no* records, then there are system problems that your IT Dept needs to look into.

mx

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 33620577
Have you same issue only on your computer or in other too? There could be problem with local computer. Try to copy big files from network and from one folder to other. If there will be problems, ask you IT department for help.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Paka
Paka earned 500 total points
ID: 33620597
Have you run through these Microsoft performance tips for a split database?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/889588

Have you tried unsplitting the databases to see if performance improves?  There are many documented examples of split database performance issues.

Also, have you tried moving the databases to your local machine to see if performance improves?  This will eliminate the network as your performance problem.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:clarkscott
clarkscott earned 500 total points
ID: 33620599
Sounds like a network issue.
When I develop Access apps I put the back-end (tables) on the server.  The front-end (application) gets copied to each user's PC.  That's the fastest way to run it (and the safest).   I have version control so if I enhance the front-end, I change a PUBLIC variable within the front-end - and then change a .txt file on the shared server folder.  Upon startup, the system compares these 2 values and if they don't match - I force a download of the latest version.

Scott C
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 1000 total points
ID: 33620620
"No i haven't done a compact & repair, how do i do that?"

Well, with almost no records, not likely to do much ... BUT ... just in case:

Open an mdb.
Tools>>Database Utilities >> Compact & Repair.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 33621104
Thanks folks this helps alot.  Btw Scott if you don't mind my asking which software do you use to analyze file versions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphS007
ID: 33621146
als315: I've only checked this one computer so i don't know if others are also affected.
Paka: i have not tried microsoft support knowledge base articles yet.
 
Again thank you everyone.
0