Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What command will tell me if my exchange 2010 database is in a dirty shutdown state

Posted on 2010-09-07
17
Medium Priority
?
2,255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
When trying to backup my exchange 2010 server I get the following error:

“Instance 1: The physical consistency check successfully validated 10538 out of 12544 pages of database '\\?\GLOBALROOT\Device\HarddiskVolumeShadowCopy15\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\Mailbox Database 0161248239\Mailbox Database 0161248239.edb'. Because some database pages were either not validated or failed validation, the consistency check has been considered unsuccessful.”

My databases mount fine and everyting is working fine.  I have two mailbox servers with a DAG configured and I have no problem moving the active database copy back and forth.  The only problem I have is with backups.  How can I tell if my exchange 2010 database is in a dirty shutdown?  Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:denver218
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33620095
Eseutil /mh "path to edb"
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 33620137
Will a database still mount if it is in a dirty shutdown state?  Cause my databases mount fine.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33620201
it may.
do you get any errors in event logs

start > run > eventvwr
check under windows logs\application
source:msexchangeIS ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 33620314
I have these two errors in the application log

Event id 401
Instance 1: The physical consistency check has completed, but one or more errors were detected. The consistency check has terminated with error code of -106 (0xffffff96).

Event id 405
Instance 1: The physical consistency check did not successfully validate the transaction log files in '\\?\GLOBALROOT\Device\HarddiskVolumeShadowCopy15\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\Mailbox Database 0161248239\' with a base name of 'E00'. Because some (or all) log files were either not validated or failed validation, the consistency check has been considered unsuccessful.

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33620359
Can you restart the VSS service and then try the backup again

Also from
start > run > cmd

vssadmin list writers

Check the status of Microsoft Exchange Writer.

thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 33620419
Does my below syntax look right?
Eseutil /mh "C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\Mailbox Database 0161248239"




0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 33620455
Here is the output from "vssadmin list writers"

C:\vssadmin list writers
vssadmin 1.1 - Volume Shadow Copy Service administrative command-line tool
(C) Copyright 2001-2005 Microsoft Corp.

Writer name: 'System Writer'
   Writer Id: {e8132975-6f93-4464-a53e-1050253ae220}
   Writer Instance Id: {6699c678-2577-4f15-82ac-e5c651f5c71d}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Microsoft Exchange Replica Writer'
   Writer Id: {76fe1ac4-15f7-4bcd-987e-8e1acb462fb7}
   Writer Instance Id: {bf581091-f455-48bd-a5d7-f4bb3b10793c}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: Retryable error

Writer name: 'ASR Writer'
   Writer Id: {be000cbe-11fe-4426-9c58-531aa6355fc4}
   Writer Instance Id: {16baf822-3926-4a75-89f9-7a5ae82340a0}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'BITS Writer'
   Writer Id: {4969d978-be47-48b0-b100-f328f07ac1e0}
   Writer Instance Id: {61560a9c-8292-4bb6-99e4-7e6c80038da7}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'WMI Writer'
   Writer Id: {a6ad56c2-b509-4e6c-bb19-49d8f43532f0}
   Writer Instance Id: {646f3636-0e35-4026-861c-395801a9f9a9}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'IIS Config Writer'
   Writer Id: {2a40fd15-dfca-4aa8-a654-1f8c654603f6}
   Writer Instance Id: {88ac96b2-9e4a-4504-a2bd-e6e00763fe4c}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Registry Writer'
   Writer Id: {afbab4a2-367d-4d15-a586-71dbb18f8485}
   Writer Instance Id: {693623a7-9721-493d-8ca9-2728fb63f1d4}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'IIS Metabase Writer'
   Writer Id: {59b1f0cf-90ef-465f-9609-6ca8b2938366}
   Writer Instance Id: {d2bd18aa-9bb6-423c-b308-9d669ac165a0}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Shadow Copy Optimization Writer'
   Writer Id: {4dc3bdd4-ab48-4d07-adb0-3bee2926fd7f}
   Writer Instance Id: {f8209345-586c-4594-bb4d-7fd06cbdcf8e}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'COM+ REGDB Writer'
   Writer Id: {542da469-d3e1-473c-9f4f-7847f01fc64f}
   Writer Instance Id: {38755fea-9022-4552-abef-38b998b66750}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Microsoft Exchange Writer'
   Writer Id: {76fe1ac4-15f7-4bcd-987e-8e1acb462fb7}
   Writer Instance Id: {7b08a943-a585-43ad-9b0a-15120db0a164}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error

Writer name: 'Cluster Database'
   Writer Id: {41e12264-35d8-479b-8e5c-9b23d1dad37e}
   Writer Instance Id: {1a1f8596-62f8-4fe1-a96e-1a5c5f618e8b}
   State: [1] Stable
   Last error: No error
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33620530
yes syntax looks ok - that will give you a status with dirty shudown / clean shutdown

Exchange Writer is stable.
Exchange Replica Writer is a retryable error. Usually solved by restarting the server.

We can do log-replay and eseutil /cc etc - but I'd prefer
a) run eseutil /mh
if its a clean shutdown
b) restart the server.
c) vssadmin list writers - check the status of writers.
d) try the backup again

See if the backup works.

If it doesnt

Eseutil /r E00 /Sd:\checkpoint\

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2007/exchange2007_eseutil.htm#Eseutil_/r_-_To_repair_Exchange_2007_log_files_
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 33620666
I get this error when i run the command:

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Eseutil /mh "C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\Mailbox Database 0161248239"

Extensible Storage Engine Utilities for Microsoft(R) Exchange Server
Version 14.00
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating FILE DUMP mode...
Error: Access to source database 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\Mailbox Database 0161248239' failed with Jet error -1032.

Operation terminated with error -1032 (JET_errFileAccessDenied, Cannot access file, the file is locked or in use) after 20.63 seco
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33620668
no the syntax does not look good
the /mh requires the name of the database

Eseutil /mh "C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\Mailbox Database 0161248239\Mailbox Database 0161248239.edb"
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33620686
ok
a) your database needs to be dismounted before you can run eseutil.

b) You need the full path which ends in .EDB.
I missed that - endital caught it :)

thanks dude.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 33620710
I keep getting this error:

[PS] C:\>Eseutil /mh "C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\Mailbox Database 0161248239\Mailbox Database 0161248239.edb"

Extensible Storage Engine Utilities for Microsoft(R) Exchange Server
Version 14.00
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating FILE DUMP mode...
Error: Access to source database 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\Mailbox Database 0161248239\Mailbox Database 0161248239.edb' failed with Jet error -1032.

Operation terminated with error -1032 (JET_errFileAccessDenied, Cannot access file, the file is locked or in use) after 20.31 seconds.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33620746
dismount-database "Mailbox Database 0161248239"
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33620760
^^^
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 33620812
Ok, since I have my mailbox servers configured in a DAG, can I just move the active database copy to the other mailbox server and then dismount the store and run the command?  This way my users won't be affected?  I can't have any down time until later this evening.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33620892
on the server with the passive copy do the following:

Suspend-MailboxDatabaseCopy "Mailbox Database 0161248239\EX2010" -Confirm:$false -SuspendComment "verifying database"

vssadmin create shadow /for="Volume with database"

Resume-MailboxDatabaseCopy "Mailbox Database 0161248239\EX2010"

##Must be modified based on the Shadow Copy created earlier
eseutil /k /p20 "\\?\GLOBALROOT\Device\HarddiskVolumeShadowCopy2\<path>\Mailbox Database 0161248239\Mailbox Database 0161248239.edb"

##if there is corruption, disable the copy, remove corrupt files, re-enable the copy
vssadmin list shadows

##use the id found from the list
vssadmin delete shadows /shadow="{f3e72436-e793-48dc-952a-f2114f0a7ddd}"
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:denver218
ID: 33664303
Thanks.
0