[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 and 2003 active directory in same domain

Posted on 2010-09-07
10
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have two Windows Server 2003 Standard machines that are domain controllers, one in the main office and the other in a satellite office. They are set up for AD replication. I'm replacing the box in the main office with a new Windows Server 2008 Standard R2 machine. The DC in the satellite office will remain on Windows 2003. I found some good instructions here for replacing the main office machine (Q23582347) but haven't come across anything yet about what if anything I need to do to the Windows 2003 box that will stay in production in the satellite office. I need to make sure it remains healthy and I can still replicate AD.
0
Comment
Question by:achalmers2004
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 33620010
No nothing needs to happen with the 2003 box, it can co-exist nicely with the 2008 R2 DC.

The only thing is that you can't move your functional levels to 2008 R2 until all your DCs are 2008 R2 so you won't get some of the nice features like the AD recycle bin until then.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33620035
...and for more instructions you can see the links in this question I helped with

http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/05/how-to-exclude-individual-users-or-computers-from-a-group-policy-object/

The biggest question we see here is about the adprep for 2008 R2. I'm assuming your 2003 boxes are x32 so make sure to use adprep32 from the 2008 R2 disk.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33620131
I would have to agree with Mike you would not see any issues with your remote site if it is still running Windows 2003 server.

Here is a step by step guide.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_23665224.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:achalmers2004
ID: 33620308
Mike, yes the existing servers are x32. So looking at the steps from Q23582347, I'm going to put the 2008 DVD into the existing 2003 server in the main office and run adprep32 /forestprep and adprep32 /domainprep, is that correct?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 33620346
well if it is 2008 then adprep  if it is 2008 R2 then adprep32.  Yes run forestprep on your schema master and domainprep on the infrastructure master.

Thanks


Mike
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33620357
Only if the Windows 2008 server is an R2 version if it is not then you would need to use adprep.

Here is a good article on adprep and adprep32

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/A_3644-Windows-2008-Server-R2-adprep-adprep32.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:achalmers2004
ID: 33621561
Hmmm...it's Windows 2008 R2 but I'm not finding adprep32.exe under sources\adprep on the DVD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:achalmers2004
ID: 33621594
Ignore that...found it under support\adprep
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34662236
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0