Solved

How to set a different table border width on top than sides?

Posted on 2010-09-07
4
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a page that creates a nested table via javascript when a user clicks a button on the page.


the table looks like this:

<table border="1">
   <tr>
      <td>text1</td>
      <td>text2</td>
   </tr>
</table>


if a user clicks a button on the page it looks like the code attached.

the top and bottom borders get doubled when the nested tables are added w/ the javascript. is there a way to set the properties on the nested table not to have a border on the top or bottom but still to have innder borders between the cells and rows?



<table border ="1">

   <tr>

      <td>text1</td>

      <td>text2</td>

   </tr>

   <div>

      <table border ="1">

         <tr>

            <td>text1</td>

            <td>text2</td>

         </tr>

      </table>

   </div>

</table>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ob1_
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 33620168
hi
may i get the code thru which ur getting nested table.
You can set border =0 and after every click increment by 1 and give max no as 2.
so even if ur nested query increases to 7 it would be only 2.
Please note:
Its an algo and not actual code
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
wmadrid1 earned 500 total points
ID: 33620440
<table border ="1" rules="cols">
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:ob1_
ID: 33620717
wmadrid: the rules=cols option looks pretty good! if i could get it to apply in between the rows as well that would be perfect but its a good start.
insoft: i have included the javascript function. you can see the contents of newdiv.innerHTML that get written within the div that is created inside my existing table when the rows are added.
 

function addEvent() {

  var ni = document.getElementById('myDiv');

  var numi = document.getElementById('theValue');

  var num = (document.getElementById("theValue").value -1)+ 2;

  numi.value = num;

  var divIdName = "my"+num+"Div";

  var newdiv = document.createElement('div');

  newdiv.setAttribute("id",divIdName);

  newdiv.innerHTML = "<table width=\"100%\" border=\"1\" rules=\"cols\"><colgroup><col width=\"30%\"><col width=\"70%\"></colgroup><tr><td>Name:<a href=\"javascript:;\" onclick=\"removeElement(\'"+divIdName+"\')\" style=\"text-decoration:none; color: blue;\">&nbsp; &nbsp;(Remove)</a></td><td><input type=\"text\" name=\"client_name_"+num+"\" size=\"78\" style=\"background-color:white;border:0px solid white;\"></input></td></tr><tr><td>Email:</td><td><input type=\"text\" name=\"client_email_"+num+"\" size=\"78\" style=\"background-color:white;border:0px solid white;\"></input></td></tr></table>";

  ni.appendChild(newdiv);

}

 

function removeElement(divNum) {

  var d = document.getElementById('myDiv');

  var olddiv = document.getElementById(divNum);

  d.removeChild(olddiv);

}

</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ansudhindra
ID: 33624620
Hi, you can try the below code..


<style type="text/css">

      .border{border:1px solid #000;}

      .bordertop{border-top:1px solid #000;}

      .borderbottom{border-bottom:1px solid #000;}

      .borderleft{border-left:1px solid #000;}

      .borderright{border-right:1px solid #000;}

    </style>

    <table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" >

   <tr>

      <td class="border">text1</td>

      <td class="bordertop borderright borderbottom">text2</td>

   </tr>

   <div>

      <table border ="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">

         <tr>

            <td class="borderleft borderbottom borderright">text1</td>

            <td class="borderright borderbottom">text2</td>

         </tr>

      </table>

   </div>

</table>

Open in new window

0