[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dell Optiplex 755 using Windows 7 hangs using Office 2010 Outlook

Posted on 2010-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

I have a Dell Optiplex 755 (32 bit) that I upgraded from Windows XP Pro to Windows & Ultimate. I use Micro Trend Worry Free Business Advanced.

I had two drivers that Windows 7 did not find but Dell support said to use the Vista 32 bit drivers and everything seemed to be ok as far as drivers.

The system is running Windows Office 2010. I have had Outlook gray out many times and completely makes Outlook unresponsive. Yes, I have waited over night and it does not come back.  You have to reboot the computer in safe mode then have Office 2010 do it's magic repair thing. This happens over and over again.

I have upgraded the BIOS from A10 to A17.   This didn't help.
It was suggested from one net search to remove Windows Fax service, so I did that.
I have run driver update programs and all the drivers are up to date.
I have made sure all the Windows patches and updates have been done.

I am stuck at this point.  Any suggestions?







 
0
Comment
Question by:Alpha4043
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sjl1986
ID: 33620282
So it sounds like the only problem you are having is with Outlook 2010? All the drivers seem to be working fine, so it probably isn't a driver issue. It could be a compatibility issue between Office 2010 and Windows 7. Have you tried completely uninstalling and reinstalling Office 2010 and applying all the latest updates to it?

As a rule of thumb, it's always best to avoid the latest release of anything from Microsoft for at least a few months. Generally I wait at least 6 months or until they roll out Service Pack 1, because there are always so many bugs. You might need to try backing down to Office 2007 to see if that fixes your problem as well.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
asian_niceguy earned 1000 total points
ID: 33624674
Do you have any 3rd party add-ins that could be conflicting or need updating to be compatible with office 2010? e.g. toolbars, email helpers, archive solutions, document management add-ins?

was this outlook account made with an imported pst from an older version of outlook? If you have a copy of the entire mailbox on the server are you able to recreate the PST file to see if it happens again?

Anything in event viewer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alpha4043
ID: 33630370
Looks like we have this issue on all the Optiplex 755's, so we have decided to go back with Office 2007 until such a time we are satisfied that 2010 is stable.  
0