?
Solved

Need New 2008 DC to Act as Time Server

Posted on 2010-09-07
11
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,
I need my new DC to advertise itself as a time server. When I run DCdiag it fails on the time test.
Also, I have a remote DC in another region, does the DC in that region also need to advertise as a time server?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Methodman85
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 33620167
You just need the PDCe in the forest root to point to a reliable time source and then let the windows time hierarchy do the rest.  Matt has an excellent blog post on it here:

http://tigermatt.wordpress.com/2009/08/01/windows-time-for-active-directory/

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 33620257
Like Mike said you would configure your PDC emulator this server will deploy all time through the domain.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784800(WS.10).aspx

Here is your import this reg file this will configure all time settings for your automatically.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23630502.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Methodman85
ID: 33620304
Thanks guys I'll check out the links
FYI.
I've transfered the the PDCe role from a 2k3 DC, which is the current time server, to the new 2k8 DC, and it's not advertising. I will check these links for how to get it to advertise.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33620329
You just need to configure the new DC to use an external Time source
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33620341
On the old PDC run w32tm /resync /rediscover

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784553(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Methodman85
ID: 33621085
SO should other Domain controllers be advertising as a time server? Is having that error on every other DC except for the PDCe normal and expected?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33621099
You can set it up to have other DCs has a time server but most of the time you would allow AD to take care of the time sync through the domain time sync process.

Yes, it is normal.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Methodman85
ID: 33621174
Our main office is in canada, we have a branch office in europe, would it make sense to set up the DC over there as a time server, or is it fine leaving things how they are. What's the recommended approach?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33621209
I like to have the PDC running the time which would make sure that you are running only one time update server throughout the domain so there should not be any conflicts.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33621233
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Methodman85
ID: 33621296
Thanks Guys!
0