[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Push out a BAT file using Group Policy

Posted on 2010-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
1,067 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What's the best way to push out a BAT file to multiple clients using group policy?  We are using Windows Server 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:DHPBilcare
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1200 total points
ID: 33620334
Why not assign it as a startup or logon script see http://techsupt.winbatch.com/ts/T000001048F90.html
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 400 total points
ID: 33620514
Where are you trying to push the file to? This can be very easily done with a computer startup script as mentioned above. Below is some code that will assist you with this task.
IF EXIST C:\somelocation\file.bat GOTO END1
copy \\server\share\file.bat c:\somelocation
:END1
exit

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jhill777
ID: 33620521
What are you trying to do with the BAT file?  There may be alternatives.
0
 
LVL 14
ID: 33621312
Agreed is this a logon script or a one time script or what?  and what do you mean by push out?  to have it run or have it copied?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DHPBilcare
ID: 33621439
We're going through an ERP project and the BAT file part configures the client computers to access the software.  I dont really know what the script does but believe if I link the BAT file to the startup script under group policy this will apply it to all.  I have been infomred that the BAT file does need to be run at startup each time the user logs in.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ben Personick (Previously QCubed)
Ben Personick (Previously QCubed) earned 400 total points
ID: 33621628
then just place the batch file you need to have run into your netlogon folder as whatever you want to call it.bat (Into \\YourDomain.com\Netlogon\  As TheBatchFile.bat )

Then simply add this line to your existing logon script batch file:
CALL "\\YourDomain.Com\Netlogon\TheBatchfile.bat"

Since this is the normal script repository all users have read permissions to run scripts from here so you should be good to go.
0