Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dreamweaver and Wordpress intergration

Posted on 2010-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I built a website using dreamweaver, and was under the impression that the client had hosting with Godaddy...I came to find out that they just have their domain name purchased through Godaddy...and that their current website is hosted with Wordpress...I know that wordpress is just a free blog site, but is there anyway to upload my entire site, or should I suggest they go with something like web-hosting from godaddy...thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Fishkin
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 668 total points
ID: 33620387
Hi jibboo1908,

If they are using the WordPress hosting (wordpress.com) then you are not going to be able to use DW to connect to the server in the normal way.  WP.com doesn't allow it, all changes to the site must be done through the WordPress admin interface.  You could still use DW locally to edit files, but you lose the Get/Put capability.

Now, if you can convince the client to move to GoDaddy or Dreamhost (my personal preference), then they can run the full WordPress software and gain much more control over the site (more themes, plugins, etc) and you will also be able to set up WebDav or FTP and use DW in its intended manner.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Kailash Aghera
Kailash Aghera earned 664 total points
ID: 33624289
To use self hosted WordPress blog, you have to purchase web hosting package. Otherwise you will not be able to upload your contents.

- Kailash
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:morriscox
morriscox earned 668 total points
ID: 33628079
Actually, it's possible to get free web hosting and even without ads. www.x10hosting is one such site. I just started www.myownperfectsite.com which offers free hosting and you can also go to http://www.free-webhosts.com/webhosting-01.php You can use an one click installer to install WordPress.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Daniel Fishkin
ID: 33861686
All the solutions were helpful.
0