Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Activate Multiple Blackberry Devices on BES 5

Posted on 2010-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can anyone tell me if there is any way to do a mass activation of Blackberry devices on BES 5.0?  Our company just purchased several hundred devices (Blackberry Bold 9700), and doing each activation one by one is taking an incredible amount of time.  Does a method exist for activating the Blackberry devices OTA in mass?  For example, sending a PIN message to activate the handheld?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Xeif3r
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 33620762
I ran into this myself. You have to do a search in the control panel. It will return all users and then you are able to make multiple selections to activate them. Will post the exact location in a minute.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 2000 total points
ID: 33620805
Speciifically, Users, Create a User. Choose search from the create user window. You can then select whoever you want and choose continue. Then on the next page you'll see at the bottom an option to activate them.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 33620848
You can set activation passwords for multiple devices via the Resource Kit, but each device still has to be handled and activated. This is the sure way that the correct device is assigned to the correct account.
http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB11863
 
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 33637794
There are some good ideas. Please let us know how it goes.
0