Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange/Outlook Archiving

Posted on 2010-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Good evening,
Ive been told of a company which has some type of exchange archiving tool, that archives all emails to an external store after 3 months, however keeps the skeleton of the email in the mailbox. (details of the email, and first few lines of text in the body). When the user wants the email he/she clicks on the email and it is fetched from the external store and puts it back into the Mailbox. So in effect the mailbox can be several Gb, but only a few hundred Mb in actual size.

My ideal solution would be to install a client on a local PC and point it to a local file server. Meaning nothing needs installing on our corprate server, which is a real pain to get signed off!!!

I have no idea what the software is called, or any details of if it installs on the client or exchange server.

Any pointers would be great! Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 400 total points
ID: 33620466
Was it GFI Mail Archiver for Exchnage? This tool archives emails to a central repository and then users can retrieve archived emails.

http://www.gfi.com/mailarchiver
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 800 total points
ID: 33620483
There are a lot of programs for archinving that have this functionality. Two that I have worked with in the past are Symantec evault and EMC Emailxtender/Sourceone. We are currently running sourceone and before you shortcut the messages you can have several GBs of data reduced to MBs. Basically it can take a large email and replace it with a simple pointer to where it is actually stored.

now you will have to remember that wherever you are storing these messages will need alot of storage space. The one benefit I can say of EMC product is it has some very serious deduplication built in but the storage required can still need to be pretty hefty.

Also you will most likely want to store this on a SAN or some other disk array using fast 15k disk so that retrieval times will not be affected.

I can mainly speak for the EMC products so if you have any questions please let me know.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 800 total points
ID: 33620488
Link to the EMC products sourceone page
http://www.emc.com/products/launch/sourceone/index.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:merkage
merkage earned 400 total points
ID: 33620498
The Barracuda Message Archiver and Rackspace.com are two of the best archiving systems out there. The question is, are you looking for a hosted solution or wanting to bring something in house? I have found that the business generally does not like to allow a 3rd party to house communications data, as it could contain highly confidential and validated data, Soooo its all a matter of your busniess needs and making sure they understand the risks of offsite data housing.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 400 total points
ID: 33620980
the technique that you are referring to is called stubbing.

There are people on both sides of the fence > to stub or not to stub.
You can check these articles and decide for yourself -
http://www.theemailadmin.com/2008/09/email-stubbing-not-always-a-good-idea/
http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/tip/0,289483,sid43_gci1155836_mem1,00.html
http://www.bestnetworksecurity.com/articles/email-archiving-to-stub-or-not-to-stub

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonelm54
ID: 33737585
Thank you everyone for commenting, I thought it would be fair to split the points between everyone, I hope this is ok with everyone
0