Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remove Duplicates in Excel 2003

Posted on 2010-09-07
9
Medium Priority
?
1,317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What is the simpliest VBA code to remove duplicate items within a column or columns in excel 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:bearblack
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sjl1986 earned 1050 total points
ID: 33620456
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/262277

This might help you. It won't do an ongoing removal though if the cells get duplicated later.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 33620487
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MWGainesJR
ID: 33620515
If you want vba code:
If the column is Column A and you want duplicates in column A to be deleted (the entire row)
 

dim c1 as range
dim c2 as range
for each c in activesheet.range("A1:A" & activesheet.range("A" & activesheet.range("A:A").rows.count).end(xlup).row
     for each c in activesheet.range("A1:A" & activesheet.range("A" & activesheet.range("A:A").rows.count).end(xlup).row
             if c1.value = c2.value then
                   c2.entirerow.delete
             end if
      next
next

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MWGainesJR
ID: 33620531
oops, need to make one edit.....don't run the abiove code......run this one
dim c1 as range  
dim c2 as range  
for each c in activesheet.range("A1:A" & activesheet.range("A" & activesheet.range("A:A").rows.count).end(xlup).row  
     for each c in activesheet.range("A1:A" & activesheet.range("A" & activesheet.range("A:A").rows.count).end(xlup).row  
             if c1.value = c2.value and c1.row <> c2.row then  
                   c2.entirerow.delete  
             end if  
      next  
next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bearblack
ID: 33620832
This is not running either
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MWGainesJR
ID: 33620882
oops:
dim c1 as range    
dim c2 as range    
for each c1 in activesheet.range("A1:A" & activesheet.range("A" & activesheet.range("A:A").rows.count).end(xlup).row    
     for each c2 in activesheet.range("A1:A" & activesheet.range("A" & activesheet.range("A:A").rows.count).end(xlup).row    
             if c1.value = c2.value and c1.row <> c2.row then    
                   c2.entirerow.delete    
             end if    
      next    
next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:MWGainesJR
MWGainesJR earned 450 total points
ID: 33620891
make sure you put it in a sub.....
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bearblack
ID: 33621469
This seems to work
    Range("A2").Select
    Selection.AutoFilter
    Range(Selection, Selection.End(xlDown)).AdvancedFilter Action:=xlFilterCopy, CopyToRange:=Range( _
        "B2"), Unique:=True
    Range("A:A").Delete

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:bearblack
ID: 33621544
The link lead me in the right direcdtion but still had to figure out the code based on that suggestion
0