Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

.Net Framework for SQL Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2010-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I'm a little confused as to the layering of .NET Framework. I have a clean install of 2008 Windows Server R2 that I am about to install SQL Server 2008 R2 on.  This hardware and software requirements state that it comes with .NET Framework 3.5 SP1 and that specific version of .NET is also bundled with .NET Framework 2.0 SP2. http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143506.aspx

Question: Do I need to initially install .NET Framwork 2.0 SP1 for everything to go smoothly? I was also wondering as to the reason why this specific software is layered rather than bundled together when a new release comes out?  
0
Comment
Question by:SasDev
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
vdr1620 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33620650
you don't need to install .NET Framework 2.0 SP1, Just install .NET Framework 3.5 SP1 which will include .NET Framework 2.0 SP2 for SQL server installation
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:NormanMaina
NormanMaina earned 1000 total points
ID: 33620828
NO you do not need to install dot net 2.0. sp2.

The .Net Framework installation will be a cumulative install of all the necessary files required for the installation including dot net 2 sp 2.
0