Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I share an application through the Citrix web interface while also sharing the desktop?

Posted on 2010-09-07
7
Medium Priority
?
958 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have been assigned to share a single application through the Citrix web interface. I have done this before, but not for an existing installation of Citrix 4.5. After I configure the Web Interface and share the application I am able to connect to the web interface and see the shared application, notepad.

Problem 1 - Extra logon prompt
When I click on Notepad I am presented with a windows server logon prompt. I don't think this should be appearing considering that I already logged in with my domain credentials on the web interface.

Problem 2 - Opens shared desktop, not notepad (My shared app)
For some reason, I am presented with a desktop and not the application that I shared, notepad. Instead I am presented with the error below. I thought that is was being caused by logon scripts, but I created a test user in an OU that doesn't have any group policies running against it. I also denied access to group policies for this user for the domain policy.

Please let me know what information will be helpful to help diagnose this problem!

ICA Seamless Host Agent

You have started Windows Explorer in your ICA Seamless session. This will obscure your local Explorer desktop.

To re-enable this ICA Seamless connection, please logoff and restart the seamless remote application.

0
Comment
Question by:ICCNetworkAdmin
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:alexsupertramp
ID: 33621078
Problem 1: Do you get any other sort of error message before the login prompt?   I would expect that prompt when the user is not part of the remote desktop user group.

Problem 2: Are you certain you are publishing Notepad?  In w2k3 it's located at C:/windows/notepad.exe.  I have published it before as a test application and it has always worked fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ICCNetworkAdmin
ID: 33621557
Problem 1: I do not receive any other error message before receiving the Windows Logon Prompt. I am allowed to login and it takes me to the desktop with that error message.

Problem 2: I am certain that I am publishing notepad because it is displayed as an application after logging in through the web portal.

I double checked my group policies by running the group policy resultants wizard, and I'm showing that the default domain policy and a screen saver GPO are still being applied... even though I have this user belonging to a group that has deny read permissions for those GPO's. The frustrating thing is that deny read permission is working correctly on all of the other 10 GPO's. Why is it not working with these two? Am I chasing a dead horse with the group policies... do you even think it is related to my issue?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:alexsupertramp
ID: 33621653
isn't there another checkbox in the gpo security that's "apply group policy".   without knowing better, that's what i have always used to apply or un-apply gpo's.   that being said, i have had problems with registry tatooing in regards to gpo's so i may not be the one to give out advice.  sounds like a peculiar problem, i'll be curious to know what it is.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 2000 total points
ID: 33622634
This by design and cannot be stopped.  Please take a look at Citrix tech article CTX112134
0
 

Author Comment

by:ICCNetworkAdmin
ID: 33626566
Nappy_d - Thank you for the link! I'm not sure how I missed that before.

I opened Terminal Services Configuration from the Admin Tools on our Citrix server and then opened the properties to ICA-tcp. I then checked the "Run initial program specified by user profile and Remote Desktop Connection or Terminal Services Client.

Well now it is on way or another. With this option selected I am not able to login to the Citrix desktop that our off site users use. I get this message.

to logon to this remote computer, you must have Terminal Server User Access permission..... (image attached)

So once I add the users to the correct group to continue having access to the desktop, problem 1 should be resolved. So what about the extra Windows Logon box that I am receiving... how do I get rid of that?
terminallogon.GIF
0
 

Author Comment

by:ICCNetworkAdmin
ID: 33626668
Oddly enough... I checked the Remote Desktop Users under the user accounts and groups and find all the people there that need to be....

I read article CTX109925 and CTX106920 and those didn't help resolve my issue. I'm sure there is some other setting tucked away that I am missing.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ICCNetworkAdmin
ID: 33983799
I ended up resolvoing the issue by sharing the desktop through Published applications.
0