Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

internal domain email going to Junk mail folder in Outlook

Posted on 2010-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
847 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I use Outlook 2007 and I have at least 1 email address from my own domain going into my Junk Folder. I don't believe that Outlook should be checking email from our own domain, but not sure if it is typical. I just don't want to have to whitelist my domain on every instance of Outlook. Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Greg27
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mittermueller
ID: 33620592
Are you sure it was sent from within the domain (addresses could be faked easily)?
Just check the header.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Doru_S earned 2000 total points
ID: 33634961
The first thing to do is checking the email header. If it's truly sent from your company, you may try go to the Junk E-mail Folder, right click on the received e-mail, go to Junk E-mail and add it to the Safe Senders List. It should not happen again in the future.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Greg27
ID: 33751085
Thanks for the help. As it turns out I went off what I was told and didn't have the complete picture. It actually was an external email address, so adding it to the Safe Sender list did the trick. Thanks.
0