[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem adding the jquery datepicker to a dynamically created text box

Posted on 2010-09-07
7
Medium Priority
?
2,655 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an HTML table into which I dynamically create table rows, and each table row contains a single column holding a dynamically created INPUT box to which I attached the Datepicker control. My problem is that when I do so it is incredibly slow and when the table contains more than approximately 100 rows, the script stops working.

I am clearly adding the control incorrectly; can someone look at the following HTML code and please tell me what I am doing wrong?
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>

<link type="text/css" href="css/sunny/jquery-ui-1.8.4.custom.css" rel="stylesheet" />   
<script type="text/javascript" src="assets/jquery-1.4.2.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="assets/jquery-ui-1.8.4.custom.min.js"></script>


<script type="text/javascript">
    $(document).ready(function(){
        //get reference to the table body element
         var tbody = document.getElementById('tbod');
        
        //create 50 rows             
        for (var i = 0; i < 50; i++){
            //create table row element
            var tr = document.createElement('tr');
            tbody.appendChild(tr);

            //create INPUT element
            var tdDate = document.createElement('td');
            var tdInput = document.createElement('input');
            tdInput.type = 'text';
            tdInput.setAttribute("maxlength", "8");
           
            //create unique ID for the input element           
            var dpid = "dpicker" + i;
            tdInput.setAttribute("id", dpid);

            //append control to the td element
            tdDate.appendChild(tdInput);
            tdDate.className = 'Date';

            //append the element to  the tr element
            tr.appendChild(tdDate);
           
            //add the datepicker functionality
            $('#' + dpid).datepicker();
            $('#' + dpid).datepicker('option', {dateFormat: 'dd/mm/yy'});
            $('#' + dpid).datepicker('option', {buttonText: 'Velg dato'});
            $('#' + dpid).datepicker('option', {buttonImage: 'graphics/calendar.png'});

        }
                      
    });
</script>

</head>

<body>

    <table class="tab" width="100" border="1">
           <thead>
            <tr>
                <th>Date</th>
              </tr>
        </thead>

        <tbody id="tbod">
        </tbody>
    </table>

</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Viking46
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sentner
ID: 33620756
Can you explain a bit of why you would want over a hundred datepicker elements on a single page?? The problem is that each one is independently running as an object, taking memory and CPU time.  What are you trying to acheive, so we can help you decide on a more efficient method?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:kadaba
kadaba earned 800 total points
ID: 33621291
create one datepicker instance and attach it to n number of elements... instead of id you assign a class to it and then attach the datepicker to the class.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Viking46
ID: 33621353
Hi kadaba,

Can you give me an example please?

Hi Sentner,

I am writing an online accounts application where each row in an html table is a transaction. It is therefore a dynamic application where the number of rows is unknown at page load. Each row must have a datepicker of one sort or another. I have written one in php but I prefer the jquery one.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sentner earned 1200 total points
ID: 33621744
So, this is something where it lists out the transactions, and you can't just display the date of the transaction?  

In other words, you need to be able to change the date of the transaction using a datepicker control?  

As Viking says, if you have to have each row use a datepicker element, then you should create a class that it attaches to, and just set the objects to be of that class.

Look at the code and source on these pages:  
http://www.kelvinluck.com/assets/jquery/datePicker/v2/demo/datePickerClickInput.html
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/707603/apply-jquery-datepicker-to-multiple-instances
http://www.styledisplay.com/mootoolsdatepicker/

0
 

Author Comment

by:Viking46
ID: 33628080
Thank you both for your feedback.

kadabar, your idea is correct and I found an example of this in one of the links provided by sentner.

Please see the code below:

Here you can see that I have created (unrealistically for testing purposes) 650 rows in an HTML table. I have given them all a class name of 'date-pick' and a unique ID. After the table has been created, I use the for each function as follows:

$('.date-pick').each(function()

To assign a datepicker instance  to each of the dynamically created INPUT elements in the table.

Thank you both for your help
$(document).ready(function(){
		var tbody = document.getElementById('tbod');
							   
		for (var i = 0; i < 650; i++){
			var tr = document.createElement('tr');
			tbody.appendChild(tr);
			
			var tdDate = document.createElement('td');
			var tdInput = document.createElement('input');
			tdInput.setAttribute("id", 'dpicker' + i);
			tdInput.className = 'date-pick';

			tdDate.appendChild(tdInput);
			tr.appendChild(tdDate);
			
		}
		$('.date-pick').each(function(){
		    $(this).datepicker();
		});

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Viking46
ID: 33628253
Both of the experts who have contributed to the solution to this problem have been awarded points according to the amount of interaction undertaken, and the solution they led me to has been posted as the solution to the problem.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kadaba
ID: 33628320
Viking,

Apologies for not getting back to you, but I am happy you could sort this out.

Thanks for the points.
Good day.
0