?
Solved

deploy vpn client to end user

Posted on 2010-09-07
17
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Any step by step deploying vpn client to end user.
As admin I can download vpn client software to my computer and configure it (group name,etc...),but when I am done with it. how can I deploy it to end users?
Another point, when I create a group name in the VPN server, how can I add users to it through SDM? or do I have to add them through CLI?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jorlando66 earned 1140 total points
ID: 33620774
What vpn client are you using?  THere are several ways to deploy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 33621132
VPN client software . I guess Version 4  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jorlando66
ID: 33621386
microsoft vpn then?
If so the best way to deploy is through group policy.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rgorelick60
rgorelick60 earned 288 total points
ID: 33621413
the client is just the interface used to supply credentials to connect to the vpn server...you will need a copy on each pc that connects to the vpn server...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 33623927
the deployment through group policy is an option if the file is an msi or it can be wrapped into msi using some free tools out in the internet.

then after it's installed on users computer, what is the next step, because they are supposed to have a profile to import I guess. There is also authentication later on, when they connect (user name and password) where should these be configured?
If it's local database not Radius, I can create their user names, how do I add them to the groups, if I set up a password for them how do they change it later???

so Please, if you have all the steps to configure the client vpn for users, advise.
links on cisco don't give the details for the question I have posed.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jorlando66
jorlando66 earned 1140 total points
ID: 33626684
You do not need an msi to deploy microsoft vpn client settings to AD computers.  It is simply a pbk setting on the client.  The gpo deploys the settings....  If it is a 3rd party vpn such as cisco it can be deployed as a package.  Is this a microsoft vpn client connecting to RAS? you mention cisco is this a cisco vpn?

Microsoft
Setup using cmak:
http://thelazyadmin.com/blogs/thelazyadmin/archive/2006/06/30/Using-CMAK-to-Deploy-VPN-Settings.aspx

Setup and deploy via GPO
Here are my settings in GPO.



Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jorlando66
jorlando66 earned 1140 total points
ID: 33628042
re-read your post and since you are saying cli and sdm I'm assuming cisco.  Posting info...Sorry for the confusion.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jorlando66
jorlando66 earned 1140 total points
ID: 33628204
You need to create a pcf file in the client with all the settings.  The client has an option for deployment as a package.  Downloading it now to test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 33630790
Yes  this is Cisco vpn client to deploy to windows XP client
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 33657992
any updates???
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 33756150
any followup with this question please??
I needed the details on how to deploy the cisco vpn client to windows users.
First, I need to know how to create the pcf file then how to deploy it to end users along with the vpn software for windows end users.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 572 total points
ID: 33807991
Take a look at the client admin guide section on pre-configuring pcf files (https://www9.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/ps2308/products_administration_guide_chapter09186a008015cfdc.html)

Also the section on msi information (https://www9.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/secursw/ps2308/products_administration_guide_chapter09186a008015cfe0.html) will helo you create a custom install package that requires no end user interaction.

I have attached the guide for your convenience

Good Luck
VPN-Administrator-Guide--Release.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 33812721
If the database is local, and the administrator will create vpn user names locally on the router, in this case the administrator will enter the password for each vpn user. I don't think vpn users can change their password without letting the Admin know about the password. Correct?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 572 total points
ID: 33812726
That is correct for local users
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 33814917
tthanks
0