?
Solved

Leopard / Mac not able to write to Windows 2008 share

Posted on 2010-09-07
11
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have a Windows 2008 server on AD.  The user in question has full control of the share and contents of it.

On the mac I connect to the share and authenticate with that user.  He is able to open the share and browse.  He gets a permission error when he trys to write.  the permissions ARE correct on the 2008 box.  ANY idea what the heck?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Brentologist
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 33621726
are you using SMB? and is the Mac in AD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brentologist
ID: 33622368
SMB, yes.

The Mac is not in AD, it authenticates when it mounts the drive.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
ID: 33624107
Do this -
Give permissions (RW) for everyone on the 2008 machine. Eject and reconnect the share on the Mac.

Try if you are able to write from the Mac.
If this works, then the folder permissions on 2008 is not set correctly, which is usually the issue. This test will give some pointers.

Also, are you using the local account of the 2008 machine to log in from the Mac? Or is the share from 2008 over a windows domain?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
ID: 33624112
You can try one more thing- write to the share from another Windows PC. If this works, then writing from the Mac also should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brentologist
ID: 33626942
for testing the machine has been on full permissions everyone group and full permissions for the user.

I'm MCSE NT, MCSE 2000, MCSE 2003, MCTS 2008, been doing this a very long time, the ntfs permissions are set, AND when i log in as the user on a pc and try to write to the folder inside this share it works great..

my mind is blown..

sigh,, macs have been really pissing me off lately lol
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 33629682
make sure the time is correct on the mac that is having problem

i had a problem with a mac that can't write any files on smb shared folder because of the time was not right.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
ID: 33635990
Also, after giving permissions, you need to eject the volume and reconnect from the Mac.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brentologist
ID: 34053111
this is still unresolved.  still working on it, will keep everyone posted.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 34057526
edit shared permission under advanced shared permission
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Yeung earned 2000 total points
ID: 34057543
and try to connect the shared folder with all lowercase

which i had the same problem with a non-domain machine tried to save the file on a shared folder on 2008 R2.

the funny thing is if the connection is made with CAP, i will have not able to write to it
and lowercase , no problem............

**by the way i was trying this senario with my citrix xenapp streaming profile.**
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brentologist
ID: 34243185
never digured this crap out... bleh
0