Solved

Exchange 2003 event ID 9176?

Posted on 2010-09-07
19
868 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When I reboot exchange it's been real slow to come back up so I looked at the even log I see the below...PDCS is global catalog enabled "check image" am I missing something?

NSPI Proxy can contact Global Catalog PDCS.AlliesInc.local but it does not support the NSPI service. After a Domain Controller is promoted to a Global Catalog, the Global Catalog must be rebooted to support MAPI Clients.  Reboot PDCS.Allinc.local as soon as possible.
PDC.jpg
PDC2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:TITG
  • 8
  • 6
  • 5
19 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33620927
to determine if it is a global catalog you must view the properties of of NTDS Settings under the server within AD Sites and Services

the domain controller must be rebooted after it is enabled as a GC
0
 

Author Comment

by:TITG
ID: 33621045
GC is checked there for about 4 month now do I need to reboot while exchange is on? because we has maintenance and we rebooted everything then I always reboot DCs then exchange and BES...etc

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33621068
the server only needs to rebooted once for the gc role
you may want to run a dcdiag and look for errors
0
 

Author Comment

by:TITG
ID: 33621139
it looks good maybe I should point exchange to another GC? I have 3 DCs 2 GC

C:\>dcdiag

Directory Server Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Trying to find home server...
   Home Server = PDCS
   * Identified AD Forest.
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\PDCS
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... PDCS passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\PDCS
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... PDCS passed test Advertising
      Starting test: FrsEvent
         There are warning or error events within the last 24 hours after the
         SYSVOL has been shared.  Failing SYSVOL replication problems may cause
         Group Policy problems.
         ......................... PDCS passed test FrsEvent
      Starting test: DFSREvent
         ......................... PDCS passed test DFSREvent
      Starting test: SysVolCheck
         ......................... PDCS passed test SysVolCheck
      Starting test: KccEvent
         ......................... PDCS passed test KccEvent
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... PDCS passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... PDCS passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... PDCS passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         ......................... PDCS passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... PDCS passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: Replications
         ......................... PDCS passed test Replications
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... PDCS passed test RidManager
      Starting test: Services
            Invalid service startup type: DnsCache on PDCS, current value
            DEMAND_START, expected value AUTO_START
         ......................... PDCS failed test Services
      Starting test: SystemLog
         ......................... PDCS passed test SystemLog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... PDCS passed test VerifyReferences


   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test
         CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test
         CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : AlliesInc
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... AlliesInc passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... AlliesInc passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running enterprise tests on : AlliesInc.local
      Starting test: LocatorCheck
         ......................... AlliesInc.local passed test LocatorCheck
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... AlliesInc.local passed test Intersite

C:\>

0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnyc7 earned 500 total points
ID: 33621980
can you run this

dcdiag /v /e /TEST:DNS > c:\dcdiag1.txt
and upload that here

---
NSPI Proxy can contact Global Catalog PDCS.AlliesInc.local but it does not support the NSPI service. After a Domain Controller is promoted to a Global Catalog, the Global Catalog must be rebooted to support MAPI Clients.  Reboot PDCS.Allinc.local as soon as possible.

>> Where did you get this error ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TITG
ID: 33622186
in exchange

dcdiag1.txt
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33622201
ok you have to run this from the DC

also the test didnt finish if you see the dcdiag - it was still running when you uploaded it.

dcdiag gives a summary in the end with a FAIL/PASS list.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:TITG
ID: 33622269
yes here you go again


dcdiag1.txt
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33622336
it looks like you have some missing DNS entries
run the following to attempt to fix these errors

nltest /fix
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:TITG
ID: 33622538
is the commend is missing something?

C:\>nltest /fix
Usage: nltest [/OPTIONS]


    /SERVER:<ServerName> - Specify <ServerName>

    /QUERY - Query <ServerName> netlogon service
    /REPL - Force partial sync on <ServerName> BDC
    /SYNC - Force full sync on <ServerName> BDC
    /PDC_REPL - Force UAS change message from <ServerName> PDC

    /SC_QUERY:<DomainName> - Query secure channel for <Domain> on <ServerName>
    /SC_RESET:<DomainName>[\<DcName>] - Reset secure channel for <Domain> on <S
rverName> to <DcName>
    /SC_VERIFY:<DomainName> - Verify secure channel for <Domain> on <ServerName

    /SC_CHANGE_PWD:<DomainName> - Change a secure channel  password for <Domain
 on <ServerName>
    /DCLIST:<DomainName> - Get list of DC's for <DomainName>
    /DCNAME:<DomainName> - Get the PDC name for <DomainName>
    /DSGETDC:<DomainName> - Call DsGetDcName /PDC /DS /DSP /GC /KDC
        /TIMESERV /GTIMESERV /WS /NETBIOS /DNS /IP /FORCE /WRITABLE /AVOIDSELF
LDAPONLY /BACKG /DS_6
        /TRY_NEXT_CLOSEST_SITE /SITE:<SiteName> /ACCOUNT:<AccountName> /RET_DNS
/RET_NETBIOS
    /DNSGETDC:<DomainName> - Call DsGetDcOpen/Next/Close /PDC /GC
        /KDC /WRITABLE /LDAPONLY /FORCE /SITESPEC
    /DSGETFTI:<DomainName> - Call DsGetForestTrustInformation
        /UPDATE_TDO
    /DSGETSITE - Call DsGetSiteName
    /DSGETSITECOV - Call DsGetDcSiteCoverage
    /DSADDRESSTOSITE:[MachineName] - Call DsAddressToSiteNamesEx
        /ADDRESSES:<Address1,Address2,...>
    /PARENTDOMAIN - Get the name of the parent domain of this machine
    /WHOWILL:<Domain>* <User> [<Iteration>] - See if <Domain> will log on <User

    /FINDUSER:<User> - See which trusted domain will log on <User>
    /TRANSPORT_NOTIFY - Notify netlogon of new transport

    /DBFLAG:<HexFlags> - New debug flag

    /USER:<UserName> - Query User info on <ServerName>

    /TIME:<Hex LSL> <Hex MSL> - Convert NT GMT time to ascii
    /LOGON_QUERY - Query number of cumulative logon attempts
    /DOMAIN_TRUSTS - Query domain trusts on <ServerName>
        /PRIMARY /FOREST /DIRECT_OUT /DIRECT_IN /ALL_TRUSTS /V
    /DSREGDNS - Force registration of all DC-specific DNS records
    /DSDEREGDNS:<DnsHostName> - Deregister DC-specific DNS records for specifie
 DC
        /DOM:<DnsDomainName> /DOMGUID:<DomainGuid> /DSAGUID:<DsaGuid>
    /DSQUERYDNS - Query the status of the last update for all DC-specific DNS r
cords

    /BDC_QUERY:<DomainName> - Query replication status of BDCs for <DomainName>

    /LIST_DELTAS:<FileName> - display the content of given change log file

    /CDIGEST:<Message> /DOMAIN:<DomainName> - Get client digest
    /SDIGEST:<Message> /RID:<RID in hex> - Get server digest

    /SHUTDOWN:<Reason> [<Seconds>] - Shutdown <ServerName> for <Reason>
    /SHUTDOWN_ABORT - Abort a system shutdown


C:\>
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33622680
sorry, i'm used to running the tests first
netdiag /fix
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/219289
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33622701
or dcdiag /fix
0
 

Author Comment

by:TITG
ID: 33622719
it's a 2k8 R2 DC but it should work?

C:\>netdiag /fix
'netdiag' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

C:\>


0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33622725
try dcdiag /fix

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33622767
yes, i'm an old nt4 to win2k guy when netdiag was more popular :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:TITG
ID: 33623617
Done I looked at the events looks clean when i ran the below

C:\>dcdiag /fix

Directory Server Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Trying to find home server...
   Home Server = PDCS
   * Identified AD Forest.
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\PDCS
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... PDCS passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\PDCS
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... PDCS passed test Advertising
      Starting test: FrsEvent
         There are warning or error events within the last 24 hours after the
         SYSVOL has been shared.  Failing SYSVOL replication problems may cause
         Group Policy problems.
         ......................... PDCS passed test FrsEvent
      Starting test: DFSREvent
         ......................... PDCS passed test DFSREvent
      Starting test: SysVolCheck
         ......................... PDCS passed test SysVolCheck
      Starting test: KccEvent
         ......................... PDCS passed test KccEvent
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... PDCS passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... PDCS passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... PDCS passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         ......................... PDCS passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... PDCS passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: Replications
         ......................... PDCS passed test Replications
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... PDCS passed test RidManager
      Starting test: Services
            Invalid service startup type: DnsCache on PDCS, current value
            DEMAND_START, expected value AUTO_START
         ......................... PDCS failed test Services
      Starting test: SystemLog
         ......................... PDCS passed test SystemLog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... PDCS passed test VerifyReferences


   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test
         CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test
         CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running partition tests on : AlliesInc
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... AlliesInc passed test CheckSDRefDom
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... AlliesInc passed test CrossRefValidation

   Running enterprise tests on : AlliesInc.local
      Starting test: LocatorCheck
         ......................... AlliesInc.local passed test LocatorCheck
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... AlliesInc.local passed test Intersite
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33623635
now that the results are clean check the application log on your exchange server for any more directory errors
restart if possible
0
 

Author Comment

by:TITG
ID: 33623994
 
Exchange is very sensitive I guess : ) I didn't realize my issue was from ESET mail security for exchange!!! I recently start seeing this issue with a startup delay and some DC, share errors I never had this link http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=267756 I set ESET service to manual rebooted exchange not a single error in the events  
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33626894
hi TITG

Did you check if your DNS services is set to start automatic ?
Dcdiag /fix had this error

 Starting test: Services
           Invalid service startup type: DnsCache on PDCS, current value
           DEMAND_START, expected value AUTO_START

Please monitor it for a day and see if 9176 returns.

thanks
0