Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

installing Oracle 11gR2 32bit on SuSe Linux 11

Posted on 2010-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I'm installing Oracle 11gR2 32bit on SuSe linux 11 x86 so when I check the pre-requests packages I didn't find any 32bit installed likke (gcc-32bit, glibc-32bit, glibc-devel-32bit, ...)

Please advice as I was searching on the internet for these files but I only found 64 bit.

please advice
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mostafa_ElSadek
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgiordano
ID: 33621499
are you looking locally @ the installed packages or is the installer failing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mostafa_ElSadek
ID: 33624517
The installation failed many times as every time I run the ./runInstaller I got a problem on hanging setup especailly on the step of choosing Single instance database (more than five times) that is why I went back to check the pre-requests.
but I foun the pre-request are installed as the 32 ackage doesn't have to include those packages they should be only on 64 bit ORacle but I don't find the reason from Oracle fialure on installation.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sridharv9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33633937
Open following link and search for the files to download.

http://rpm.pbone.net/

0