[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Ip's for 2nd vlan

Posted on 2010-09-07
29
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi
i got 2 vlan

ips for first vlan 10  is : 10.0.0.0/8   and subnet mask 255.0.0.0

I used 10.0.0.1 to 10.0.0.30

Now if i want to setup vlan 20 for some thing 10 computer , what subnet will i use ?

i know there is a theory of vlsm, but i cant figured it out ..
can any one please help me out ??

thanks



0
Comment
Question by:fosiul01
  • 7
  • 7
  • 6
  • +4
29 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Matt V
Matt V earned 284 total points
ID: 33621035
You could use any IP range you want, since the VLANs do not see each other.
Assuming you will want them to see each other at some point, you can change the subnet mask on VLAN 1 to 255.255.255.0 and then you can use 10.0.0.1 -> 10.0.0.254 in VLAN 1, and just change the third octet for VLAN 2.
This would give you 10.0.1.1 -> 10.0.1.254 for VLAN 2.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sentner earned 192 total points
ID: 33621044
Why in the world did you give it a 255.0.0.0 subnet?  You've completely used up the entire "10.x.x.x" space.  You'll have to give the other vlan another private address, such as 192.168.x.x.  

You'd be better off changing your first subnet to 10.0.0.0/24, and setting the second one as 10.0.1.0/24 or such.  

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Jezbit
Jezbit earned 188 total points
ID: 33621053
255.255.255.240
This will give you 15 usable addresses.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:from_exp
from_exp earned 96 total points
ID: 33621062
hi!
if you have vlan 10 of 10.0.0.0/8 then for vlan 20 you have to choose other private ip subnet, like 192.168.0.0/24

and it is not a good idea to have 10.0.0.0/8 subnet. I would suggest resubnetting it to 10.0.0.0/24 for vlan 10 and 10.0.1.0/24 for vlan 20 if number of PCs in vlan 10 is less then 250
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:rfc1180
rfc1180 earned 668 total points
ID: 33621072
change the subnet mask for the 10.0.0.0/8 to 10.0.0.0/24, then for Vlan 2, use 10.1.0.0/24. Of course ensure that the /24 matches your host requirements.

Here is some information:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk365/technologies_tech_note09186a00800a67f5.shtml

If you need any specific help, please indicate what it is that you are having issues with.

Billy
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 33621080
Ok currently vlan 10

10.0.0.1 to 10.0.0.30

subnet :255.0.0.0
Bcast:10.255.255.255

vlan 20

10.0.1.0 to 10.0.1.30   ??
what subnet will i use ??

0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 33621107
Hi Billy

i already setup my network on 10.0.0.0/8 with 255.0.0.0 subnet

if i want to change that i will be hard work ..

can i not work way round with 10.0.0.0/8 ??
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Matt V
Matt V earned 284 total points
ID: 33621122
You have to change the subnet mask on VLAN 10 to 255.255.255.0
Then use that same subnet mask for all other VLANs as well, following the pattern of changing the third octet in each VLAN.
VLAN 10
10.0.0.1 to 10.0.0.30
subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
VLAN 20
10.0.1.1 to 10.0.1.254 (or anything below that)
subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
VLAN  30
10.0.2.1 to 10.0.2.254
subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Jezbit
Jezbit earned 188 total points
ID: 33621148
255.255.255.224

256 - 32= 224

- 1 for broadcast
- 1 for network
30 Usable addresses
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:rfc1180
rfc1180 earned 668 total points
ID: 33621150
vlan 20

10.0.1.0 to 10.0.1.30   ??
what subnet will i use ??

You can't until you change vlan 10; you need to plan out your ip scheme first; all the bits are used on vlan 20, so there are no more bits to subnet for vlan 20 or any other networks for that matter.

How many hosts are in vlan 10 and 20?

Billy
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:rfc1180
rfc1180 earned 668 total points
ID: 33621154
>can i not work way round with 10.0.0.0/8 ??

no, you will need to use a different class for rfc1918 space, you can use 172.16.1.0/24

Billy
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:hunart
hunart earned 572 total points
ID: 33621164
Your subnet will be 255.255.255.224 which will restrict to maximum of 30 addresses.

10.0.0.1 to 10.0.0.30

10.0.0.31 is the broadcast address.

Is this what you are looking for?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sentner
ID: 33621173
"i already setup my network on 10.0.0.0/8 with 255.0.0.0 subnet
if i want to change that i will be hard work ..
can i not work way round with 10.0.0.0/8 ??"

Because setting it with /8 means that you've turned it into a large network of: 10.0.0.1 - 10.255.255.254

To use 10.0.1.0, you need to break that class A network you created into subnets.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 33621187
Sorry i did not see other people post!!! to quick response!!!

so i will have to change from 8 to 24 ....

so if i do 10.0.0.1 to 10.0.0.30
Subnet mask : 255.255.255.192

So, i will get maximum host 60

right ??

then vlan 20

i will use 10.0.1.0 to 10.0.30.0

what subnet will i use ?? 255.255.255.192 ??


0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:hunart
hunart earned 572 total points
ID: 33621202
One thing I forgot to mention is that this will restrict you from further expansion.  Since you are restricted to max of 30 addresses.  This is the /19 subnet and unless you are absolutely sure there will be no future expansion.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:rfc1180
rfc1180 earned 668 total points
ID: 33621216
>so i will have to change from 8 to 24 ....
up to you, you design your IP Scheme based on your host and subnet requirements.


10.0.0.0/26 gives you a subnet incremental of 64 with a host requirement of 62
usable 10.0.0.1 - 10.0.0.62
Next network: 10.0.0.64/26
usable 10.0.0.65 - 10.0.0.126

Billy
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:hunart
hunart earned 572 total points
ID: 33621235
255.255.255.192 will give you a total of 62 usable IP addresses while 255.255.255.224 will give you 30 usable IP addresses.

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sentner
sentner earned 192 total points
ID: 33621244
How many IPs will you need on the second VLAN?  That's how you determine what subnet mask to use.  10.0.1.0 to 10.0.30.0 is not valid.  I assume you meant 10.0.1.1 - 10.0.1.30?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Matt V
Matt V earned 284 total points
ID: 33621254
sentner -> Yeah, typo on the 10.0..1.0.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 33621288
ok final one

if i go with

10.0.0.0/26

Vlan 10   : 10.0.0.1 to 10.0.0.62
Subnet mask :  255.255.255.192

vlan 20 :

10.0.0.65 to 10.0.0.126
subnet mask :255.255.255.192

is that right ??

for both vlan subnet mask would be 255.255.255.192 ???
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:hunart
hunart earned 572 total points
ID: 33621305
For your VLAN 20, the first usable IP is 10.0.0.64 and the last IP is 10.0.0.126.  The mask is 255.255.255.192.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:rfc1180
rfc1180 earned 668 total points
ID: 33621313
>for both vlan subnet mask would be 255.255.255.192 ???

Sure

But as I stated, you have to ask yourself these questions:

how many hosts are in my subnet?
Was is the percentage of growth I expect in that subnet?
How many subnets do I need?

Armed with all these, you can subnet based on FLSM or VLSM.

Billy
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 33621335
So subnet mask is same for both vlan ??


I got this one from a websit!!! lazy me !!!



i think i will be happy with bellow

i need 60 pc in one vlan 10 , 10 pc in vlan 20  

A                   60                   62                   10.0.0.0                   /26                   255.255.255.192                   10.0.0.1 - 10.0.0.62                   10.0.0.63                                                         
B                   10                   14                   10.0.0.64                   /28                   255.255.255.240                   10.0.0.65 - 10.0.0.78                   10.0.0.79


0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:rfc1180
rfc1180 earned 668 total points
ID: 33621354
>i need 60 pc in one vlan 10 , 10 pc in vlan 20  
you are not considering growth, if you are ok with this then go for it

Billy
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:hunart
hunart earned 572 total points
ID: 33621363
Again, that is still correct.  Why would you put a restrictions on yourself and do not allow future expansion.

I would go with /26 on both subnets.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 33621395
hmmm
ok thats a good question

what will happened if i want to groth for vlan 20 ?? or even vlan 10 ?
do i have to change the mask again ??

is not there any easy way to growth ??


0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:hunart
hunart earned 572 total points
ID: 33621425
Yes, unfortunately you do.  Especially for those devices that use static IPs.  All network devices such as routers/switches etc would have to be changed to reflect a change of the mask.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:rfc1180
rfc1180 earned 668 total points
ID: 33621560
>is not there any easy way to growth ??
Yes, you plan for it during the IP Scheme design (As you are now).

Example:

you have 60 hosts, allow for 50 percent growth (total of 90 hosts)
that is at least a /25:

Billy

0
 
LVL 29

Author Closing Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 33621818
HI
Sorry if pointing was not right. all the solution was right, i selected all the solutions for pointing .

hope thats ok
0