?
Solved

How do I configure Outlook/Windows to open notes:// links?

Posted on 2010-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
4,502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We have a user that is using Outlook to access her e-mail, but is unable to open notes:// doc links from our Domino server.  She has Notes installed locally, but when clicking on the links, Outlook gives a security warning (to which we press Yes) and then get "Application not found".
0
Comment
Question by:brianunc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:puevigi
ID: 33621188
Here is what we had to do in our mixed environment.  Hope this helps

1.      Right-click in the Lotus Notes toolbar area and select Address.
 
2.      Open the Notes document or database for which you wish to provide a link for.
3.      In the Address toolbar double-click on the down arrow.
 
4.      Copy the contents to the left of the down arrow (the Notes URL).
5.      Paste the copied URL into an e-mail.
6.      The recipient will be able to link to the appropriate Notes document/database.

      You must double-click on the down arrow to retrieve the current document/database URL, otherwise you may send a URL to a previous document/database.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:brianunc
ID: 33621227
Thanks - we have automated notifications that go out from Domino to e-mail with a link to documents in a Notes DB, so I think we're going to need a solution that associates the notes:// protocol with the Notes app.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
fgrushevsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 33621303
there is a technote on how to remove security warning http://support.microsoft.com/kb/939999

To make sure user machine is correctly configured to handle notes:// URL, open regedit, expand HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT and check entry for Notes.

It should look something like:
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT - Notes
                Default - URL:Notes Protocol
                URL Protocol -  "" (empty string)

underneath Notes you should have 2 entry, one for default icon and one for shell

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT - Notes - DefaultIcon - "C:\Program Files\IBM\Lotus\Notes\notes.exe,0"  - check if the path is correct

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT - Notes - Shell - Open - Command - ""C:\Program Files\IBM\Lotus\Notes\notes.exe" -defini "%1"  - check if the path is correct

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:brianunc
ID: 33621519
Yes, both of these are correct in the registry.  Weird.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:fgrushevsky
ID: 33621565
also check entry for Notes.mailto URL protocol, it might be used depending on the doclink

What happened if you save notes:// doc link as htm file and try to open it from a browser, not from an outlook?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:brianunc
ID: 33621648
That did it, thanks for your help!
0