?
Solved

Can I set up a small network with Quickbooks Pro 2010?

Posted on 2010-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a customer who has 2 windows 7 home 64 bit computers and 1 vista 64 bit computer.  They have 4 Quickbooks Pro 2010 licenses.  Can I set up a small network without a server to exchange the Quickbooks data?   If so, how can I do that.
0
Comment
Question by:EricZ213
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rgorelick60
ID: 33621234
you setup the program on one machine...then "connect"  or "point" the others systems to that database...
0
 

Author Comment

by:EricZ213
ID: 33621271
is there an option for that in quickbooks installation?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Bach earned 2000 total points
ID: 33657328
Yes.  When you install QB2010, it will ask you if you want to set up a networked installation or a standalone.  A networked installation should be installed with the COMPLETE interface (database engine and front end) on it.  The installer will also ask you if you intend to allow other users to access data from this machine -- answer YES, and it will be set up correctly.

For the other systems, you can install the entire package, or you can ONLY install the front-end (which is smaller and simpler).  Map a drive (e.g. Q:) from those systems to the storage location on the first system, and then when prompted, specify "Q:\MyDatabaseName.QBW" as the database to open -- they will contact the engine on the "server" and will then work accordingly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EricZ213
ID: 33833627
Works great, thanks
0