Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can i trace the websites used by the user in Watchguard firewall

Posted on 2010-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am the network admin of my company. I have watchguard firewall in place, now i wanted to trace all the websites used by the users or wanted to trace the traffic what individual users are going to.I can see the traffic on traffic monitoring tab on the firewall but how would i know what traffic or what person is going to what website.  Moreover i have issue blocking facebook website for some reason on my firewall. If you can help me with it, that will be the additional help.
0
Comment
Question by:kedarvyas
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
dpk_wal earned 750 total points
ID: 33624664
If you wish to see the connections at run-time then use hostwatch [would not give all details].

Other option is if you have logging enabled then you can create reports which would fetch sites accessed by the user(s).
For this to work, you should either have static IP on network, then based on IP you know which user is it and you would have details of all web sites accessed.

If you running on dynamic IPs then you can configure authentication based internet access for users, now you would know the username and web site accessed.

For configuring authentication, please have a look at one of my previous answers:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Software_Firewalls/Enterprise_Firewalls/Watchguard_Firewall/Q_26176879.html

Last option is use some external [third party] log aggregator software, which would give you these details. Am not sure on the specific products so would not be able to advice here.

Please update if you need more help or wish to pursue some other option.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mere-mortal
ID: 33625047
What revsion of Firmware are you running?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kedarvyas
ID: 33629529
Good Help

Thanks
0