Solved

Cirular Logging Enable Disable and its side effects on Clients

Posted on 2010-09-07
24
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Guys,

Please guide me if i enable circular logging in the Exchange will it effect on those users who are working with Exchange in Sync mode or online exchange mode? and please describe the steps to enable it i mean if there are causions as well about it.
i am running out of space now only 300 MB left but i have 2 partitions more with the space 30GB atleast please guid if i can move the log files to other location or Circular logging enable disable will work for me ?
I don wana loose the data as well or any User on the exchange.

with BR

Urgentresponse will be appriciated.

Elee
0
Comment
Question by:oyesali
  • 9
  • 7
  • 4
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33621309
the issue with circular logging is that any transaction that occurs after your exchange database backup would be lost in the event of disk failure
no impact at the client level
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33621322
iow
you backup your database tonight and tomorrow at noon your server crashes and you need to restore
your restore would get you back to last night and you would lose all mail between the backup and noon
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 33621330
Enabling circular logging is not a good idea.  If you can schedule a small amount of downtime, you can move the log file locations to your other storage using the Exchange GUI.  

I suspect your backups are not working/scheduled if you're running out of disk space due to large numbers of log files.  Note:  A full backup will truncate your log files each time it runs.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 33621343
Here's how to move the log files:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821915
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33621350
definitely move the logs
0
 

Author Comment

by:oyesali
ID: 33621412
This is the current location of the log files
F:\New Folder

and i have space on G:
and on H:

pls write me the steps how to move them on do i have to copy the full folder with all the logs or juss change the path from enterprise manager ?

with thanx

Elee
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33621423
just use exchange system manager
it will dismount and move the files and mount the database
easiest way
0
 

Author Comment

by:oyesali
ID: 33621462
and how about the old log files should i leave them as it is or i have to move or copy them to the new folder ?

thanks

Elee
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33621502
system manager will move all of the files in the storage group path
you don't need to do anything other than start the process
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33621769
Endital has covered the reason behind - not enabling circular logging.

Steps on how to move database + logs to a diff disk
http://www.petri.co.il/move_exchange_stores_to_a_different_disk.htm
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821915

Also use my comments from prior post @ cleanup
c:\temp
c:\windows\temp\
%tmp%
c:\windows\softwaredistribution
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 33622320
How much space are your logs using?  

I'm still concerned that your backups aren't working correctly.  If your backups run correctly, your logs should be deleted each time the backup runs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oyesali
ID: 33623234
hi Paka,
 the Logs are taking almost 30GB space of HD and the DB almost 40GB of the total disk Space 72.2GB. Please guid me how can i control it.

thanks
Elee
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33623255
you have to take a full backup and flush the logs.
how to move the logs

check the steps above in my post

Steps on how to move database + logs to a diff disk
http://www.petri.co.il/move_exchange_stores_to_a_different_disk.htm
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821915
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33623270
i'll third the motion for a full backup
0
 

Author Comment

by:oyesali
ID: 33623275
Hi Sunnyc7,
i juss got the idea how to move them arround but when i try to take full backup of the server it gives me some error as well that the path is not correct or user dont have access to it. Event ID 8001 comes when i try full backup pls help how to get rid of this error and move forward with Full Backup.

with Tonz of Thanks

Elee
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33623288
what are you using to backup exchange? can you post the error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oyesali
ID: 33623341
hi end

here is the report

Backup Status
Operation: Backup
Active backup destination: File
Media name: "XBU7.9.2010.bkf created 9/7/2010 at 10:03 PM"

Volume shadow copy creation: Attempt 1.
Backup of "INMA2\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group"
Backup set #1 on media #1
Backup description: "Set created 9/7/2010 at 10:03 PM"
Media name: "XBU7.9.2010.bkf created 9/7/2010 at 10:03 PM"

Backup Type: Normal

Backup started on 9/7/2010 at 10:03 PM.

Error: The device reported an error on a request to write data to media.
Error reported: Invalid command.
There may be a hardware or media problem.
Please check the system event log for relevant failures.
The operation was ended.
Backup completed on 9/7/2010 at 11:08 PM.
Directories: 2
Files: 4
Bytes: 45,110,653,876
Time:  47 minutes and  39 seconds

Error: INMC2\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group is not a valid drive, or you do not have access.


----------------------

The operation did not successfully complete.

----------------------

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33623357
What account are you using to take full backup
In ntbackup you have to take normal * flush logs
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33623366
do you have the following registry key
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\ParametersSystem
Name: Enable Remote Streaming Backup
Type: DWORD
Value: 0 = default behavior (remote backup disabled); 1 = remote backup enabled


0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33623382
check the guide here too
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2003-Backup-Restore-NTBACKUP.html

Also check enditals registry entry first.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 250 total points
ID: 33623396
no, ignore me. i'm thinking exchange 2007
0
 

Author Comment

by:oyesali
ID: 33623417
Sunny i m using administrator account of domain i duno from where the access issue is comming.. lemme check tht link as well..

thanks
Elee
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 33623908
It doesn't look like there are permission problems since your backup backed up 45GB.

See this link for the backup error message that you got:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555613

Do you have enough space on your backup device?  What event showed up in the application log after you tried the backup?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oyesali
ID: 33633259
I was not having enuff space of the full backup thats why the problem was comming and btw i experiences when you take full back it automatically flushes the logs and gives you more space.

with BR

Elee
0