Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

app server port 80 or port 8080

Posted on 2010-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Is there a performance difference between installing an application on port 80 vs port 8080?  Or are the high ports strictly for security purposes.
0
Comment
Question by:j420exe1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sentner earned 1000 total points
ID: 33621336
No, port numbers have nothing to do with performance.  The app should generally not run on port 80 if it's not a web server, as that's the well-known http port.  Higher port numbers are often used because they aren't as rigidly defined, and because non-root users can create listeners for them.  
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 33621754
If you're curious, here's the 'official' list of assigned port numbers: http://www.iana.org/assignments/port-numbers   On any particular server, most aren't used.  Webservers use the http and https ports and often have FTP and email services running on them also.  The "WELL KNOWN PORT NUMBERS" (0-1023) should only be used for the assigned purposes and the 'assigned numbers' should be checked to see if they are available for your purpose.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j420exe1
ID: 33623031
OK, this is an intranet application using JBOSS as the web server and application server on same physical box.  JBOSS default install is on port 8080.  There will also be a load balancer sitting in front of the two app servers.  Just trying to figure out if installing on port 80 buys us anything besides not having to have the traffic redirected from port 80 to 8080.  Thanks for your feedback.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sentner
ID: 33707630
Ok, no you don't gain anything special by having it on port 80.  Performance and capabilities remain the same.
0