Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

lcd & mput

Posted on 2010-09-07
9
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
can you help me understand what exactly is happening in the foll script?

thanks
---------------------
hash
bin
prompt
lcd C:\DB
mput *
bye
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sentner earned 500 total points
ID: 33621355
That's an ftp script... It's putting all the files from the current directory that it's run from onto the FTP server in the directory c:\DB.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 33621382
Hash - displays a # sign as data is transferred
bin - puts it in binary mode so it transfers file as is without fiddling with end of lines from CR LF to LF etc.
prompt - toggles prompt, so will turn it off so it won't prompt durint multiple copies
lcd c:\db - change the local PC default directory to C:\db
mput * - copies all the files from the c:\db directory to the default folder on the ftp site (use cd /whatever to change the path there)
bye - stop the connection.

Steve
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33621394
so it is directly sending from this box to the destination box?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33621414
thanks for the detailed line by line explanation.

so by the line 'bye' the file should be already in destination, right?


0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:bureshd
bureshd earned 500 total points
ID: 33621435
It is sending from wherever that script resides, so yes.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 33621444
Yes, correct.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bureshd
ID: 33621449
The file will be there by the time it hits "bye". It won't start that command until it finishes the command just prior.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33621455
Thanks very much.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 33621517
Thanks, BTW when you give two people the same points the second answer gets the "assisted" as it doesn't know that  an answer is technically wrong .... "It's putting all the files onto the FTP server in the DEFAULT directory from the LOCAL directory c:\DB"

Anyway as long as you know what it does now!

Steve
0