Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Log off issues

Posted on 2010-09-07
7
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
General question regarding Windows 7. When I start>log off, does that actually stop and log off all the processes and services for the account logging off, or do they continue running in the background? It seems that when I press log off, it almost immediately brings me to the ctrl+alt+del screen.

The reason I am asking is that it seems a service is not being unloaded and when the next user logs in, the service continues to run as the previous user while the new service also wants to run with the new user credentials. Has anyone looked at this and found some information regarding this?

I could not find much about this particular issue and was hoping the experts might be able to provide some insight.
0
Comment
Question by:UticaAdmin
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 1000 total points
ID: 33621421
It will close open programs, but services will continue to run as the user they are configured to run as.  Check the services control panel to see which user is assigned to run the service in question.
Start -> Run -> Services.msc
0
 

Author Comment

by:UticaAdmin
ID: 33621612
We are using a program called Printer Properties Pro to map printers for students. It runs as a service with 3 components. 2 run as system and one with user credentials. It does seem that the service running with the user credentials keeps running in the background and it is stalling the next user from installing printers.

I need a way for log off to stop that service and was hoping to find a non-scripted way to do so. It seems that log off not stopping the service will be an issue. I know that logging off XP actually logged you off.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 33621661
I would check with the vendor, but there may be some extra command line option or setting you need for Windows 7 to make it behave correctly.
From the website:
Version 9.0.23.786 Released on 4/14/2010
* Improved new user login detection when running as a service

Make sure you are running the latest updates.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:UticaAdmin
ID: 33621786
Yeah, they have released 2 updates almost specifically for us. They have been very helpful thus far, but I am still having issues. I am almost certain now that the issue is that the service is hanging and not being released with log off. I appreciate everyone's input thus far.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bryan Butler
ID: 33622001
Can you prove this by killing the service before you log off (and changing to manual/disable), then logging in as a different user and starting the service and then the program back up?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:UticaAdmin
ID: 33631207
The vendor has released a new update today. I am hoping it has fixed the issue. I will let you know.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:UticaAdmin
ID: 33639194
This solved my original inquiry. The rest was just additional problems.
0