Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SugarCRM 6 Installation - garbled pages after install

Posted on 2010-09-07
9
Medium Priority
?
2,576 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Can someone help me to understand how to fix the problem I'm having with installing SugarCRM version 6? I just went through the default installation successfully (no errors or warnings), but the web screens all look terrible.  See an example of the problem here:

http://jbhostsite.com/sugarcrm/

I'm running on Linux / php5.  The environment is a shared hosting environment from justhost.com.

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:jbaird123
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
purplepomegranite earned 2000 total points
ID: 33625174
The problem is that your CSS style sheet is not being returned properly, most likely due to permission problems on the server.  Looking at the source code, the stylesheet is:

/cache/themes/Sugar5/css/yui.css?s=58fd9075ef29cb796299fab67e700f0e&c=1

If you browse to this location, a 403 error is produced:

You don't have permission to access /sugarcrm/cache/themes/Sugar5/css/yui.css
on this server.

Check the permissions on your cache folder (SugarCRM caches JavaScript and CSS files) so that web users can access it.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33625176
It is sort of loaded as intended - no 404 or something...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 33625187
Incidentally, the s in the request is the session ID, so this will change.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 33625201
What you should be seeing is the stylesheet at this URL, for example:

http://crm.cedit.biz/cache/themes/Sugar5/css/yui.css
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33625291
validator.w3.org ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 33625319
That's phrased as a question?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33625367
check your css for validity...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 33625388
Mine?  It's a default SugarCRM install for testing, so validity isn't a concern.  It isn't a live site at all.  Though it's odd that a default install should fail the validator, if it is.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jbaird123
ID: 33650517
Thank you!
0