Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do I change the system idle time before the screen saver start-up

Posted on 2010-09-07
6
Medium Priority
?
1,089 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have Admin rights to my  XP machine, but when I look at properties -> screen saver, the wait time is locked (grayed out )at 5 mins which is really annoying.

I looked at the registry under

HKEY_USERS -> .DEFAULT-> Control Panel -> Desktop -> ScreenSave Timeout
and the value is set to 600, which is 10 mins.

I am guessing that my domain/active directory has set the time out at 5 mins, is there any way I can go about and change this for my local machine.
thanks


Read more: How to Change the Screensaver Timeout in the Registry | eHow.com http://www.ehow.com/how_5187761_change-screensaver-timeout-registry.html#ixzz0ysQ44L2j
0
Comment
Question by:djcolverj
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GSXR1K
ID: 33621840
If you try changing your screen saver to something other than what is currently selected, does the grey box go away (does it let you edit the time)?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:djcolverj
ID: 33622000
I cant even change the screen saver, I think it has to do with a policy set at the domain, not on my local computer, is there any way I can by pass it?
screen.jpg
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
lobo797 earned 660 total points
ID: 33622302
The settings in question can be controlled via GP on a domain level.  If that is the case I don't believe you're going to change them without Active Directory priviledges.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ConUladh
ConUladh earned 200 total points
ID: 33622364
Click Start and then click Run...
Type "gpedit.msc" and press Enter.
A window will open with a tree on its left. Expand the User Configuration node, then Administrative Templates, then Control Panel and finally click Display.
Now look at the policies in the list to the right. Make sure that the policies starting from Hide Screen Saver Tab and ending with Screen Saver Timeout all have their state set to Not Configured.
If any of them has a different state, double click the line with the policy, select Not Configured and click OK.
Now close the Group Policy window.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jarremopoulos
jarremopoulos earned 480 total points
ID: 33624437
You can disable Screensaver with following registryfix: Paste below in notepad and save it eg. screensaver.reg . Teh doubleclick and add values to registry. This registryscript disables screensaver and puts 30 minutes timeout. You still can't  control screensaver from Control panel -> Display. All fields still greyed out. I think when Group policies disables control over screensaver there is no way to enable it. All you can do is this registryfix. And of course, when you reboot computer Group policy refresh puts things back to original state...then you need to run registryfix again.

 Damn those SysAdmins! ;)

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Control Panel\Desktop]
"ScreenSaveActive"="0"
"SCRNSAVE.EXE"="scrnsave.scr"
"ScreenSaverIsSecure"="0"
"ScreenSaveTimeOut"="1800"
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:MrWalko
MrWalko earned 660 total points
ID: 33633113
As has been said above, this looks like it has been set by your domain administrator. I do exactly the same thing in my work domain because an unattended terminal logged in has access to privaleged information/content. My colleagues have access to financial and HR data that should be protected and so I force the system to lock if the desk it unattended.

If you are leaving your PC unattended then you should lock it anyway. If it's locking while you are sitting at the desk then try nudging your mouse every minute or so and it won't go to screen saver!!!

I assume that your admin has set this like it is to protect whatever is available on your network. I suggest talking to whoever oversees your domain and seeing whether they will change it rather than trying to hack the settings which could damage and disrupt other processes.
0