Solved

How do you get the additional account information tab with AD tools on a Windows 7 64bit machine

Posted on 2010-09-07
5
3,465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have the Windows 2003 AD tools installed locally on a Windows 7 64bit machine.  I have registered the acctinfo.dll from the command line and it says successfully registered.  When I close out of AD and then open AD again and open a user account it does not have the additional account information tab.  

Does this process work on a Windows 7 x64 install?  AD tools work just fine on this computer.  I just cannot see the additional account information tab to view the details on a user account.
0
Comment
Question by:cbruss
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SagiEDoc
ID: 33624057
The .dll needs to be applied on the domain controller itself. While some of the additional info you get from the tab is domain specific some of it is domain controller specific. I would assume that if you installed the dll on all your DC's and then on your workstation you may get what you are looking for but it is possible you will have to connect to the DC to see the tab itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbruss
ID: 33628380
I guess I should have mentioned that on a Windows XP machine the AD Tools work with the additional account information tab.  I just recently upgraded to Windows 7 at our company and the tab is not available even though the DLL is registered.  So yes our AD is configured properly to allow for this.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 33629778
Microsoft seems to have a 64bit version for Enterprise customers:
Acctinfo2.dll for Vista x64 admins
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/windowsserver2008r2general/thread/cc4a2c3e-5cfb-4b97-b85b-39ae94f49d19

There is a completely unsupported 64bit version of "acctinfo2.dll" floating around (http://www.activedir.org/ACCTINFO2_64BIT.zip), mentioned and linked here:
64-bit Version of Acctinfo2.dll
http://www.open-a-socket.com/index.php/2010/04/27/64-bit-version-of-acctinfo2dll/
with a screenshot of the properties:
64-bit Version of Acctinfo2.dll
http://www.start64.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=4440&Itemid=55
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34689958
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Starting in Windows Server 2008, Microsoft introduced the Group Policy Central Store. This automatically replicating location allows IT administrators to have the latest and greatest Group Policy (GP) configuration settings available. Let’s expl…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now