Solved

Do AD machine accounts expire?

Posted on 2010-09-07
6
737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a machine that is set to autologin to a network account.  It runs some equipment on our production line.  Users login to the software many times every day, but they never reboot or shutdown this machine.  It stays logged in and powered on 24/7/365.  About every 90 days, the machine loses all connection to AD and file shares. Of course this only happens during 3rd shift, when we have no one from IT in the building. The only way we can get it working again is to login as a local admin, remove it from the domain, and readd it to the domain.  Then it works for another 90 days.

Is there a way to prevent this from happening?  Will a simple reboot every 30 days alleviate this issue?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hundet
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bhzdkh
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
snusgubben earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Machine accounts passwords don't expire from the AD side of view.

When the machine account's password is 30 days old the machine ifself will initiate a password change. The DC's never initiate the change.

If ie. a machine has been offline for 60 days and is brought back online it will change the password. No need to rejoin the domain.

Have you looked in the computers event log if something is logged when this happens?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dasaybz
Comment Utility
Sounds to me like there is a service that is stopping.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:hundet
Comment Utility
I'm trying to get access to that machine to check eventlog.  It runs a piece of manufacturing equipment 24/7 so I'm having problems getting access.  Remote tools are shutdown by firewalls so that won't work either.

I'll post results as soon as I can get to it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dasaybz
Comment Utility
You can get to the event log by managing the the PC through Active Directory. Just right click on the computer account and go to manage.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hundet
Comment Utility
No time to fully investigate this.  Production Line is too busy.  I'll deal with it in another 60 days.
0