Solved

Outlook hangs while "Offline address book Connecting to Microsoft Exchange"

Posted on 2010-09-07
20
7,716 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
My email has been working fine, but sometime yesterday, Outlook started acting funny.  I wasn't receiving any email at all, or at least it looked that way.  For some reason, one of my rules started routing all of my new mail into a folder, even email that wasn't addressed to match the rule.  I disabled that rule and now my email comes to my inbox.  But now when it does a send/receive, it sends fine, but hangs up when the receive tries to download the OAB.  The send/receive details show that it's working on "Offline address book Connecting to Microsoft Exchange".  I've tried turning cache mode off and back on.  I've rebooted, I've restarted Outlook.  I downloaded the OABInteg.exe util amd ran /alltests and get this error:

OABInteg (Offline Address Book Integrity Checker)
Version : 1, 0, 0, 1
OABInteg
Microsoft Corporation, Copyright (C) 2005
=====================================================

c:\OABinteg.txt has been opened for writing.

Program started at: 12:53:23 PM
Running OABInteg on: C4-DEANUnable to obtain username.
Trying to connect to: GC://c4exch1.c4.local

Failure ADsOpenObject
ADSI Error: hr = 0x8007203a
LDAP_SERVER_DOWN - ERROR_DS_SERVER_DOWN: Cannot contact the LDAP server...

Failure in function: HrGetRootDSEData on line number: 165

Performing cleanup.
Exiting application.

We have two domain controllers at this location and a dozen more at various other locations on the VPN.  So I have no idea why it can't contact the LDAP server.  There is no log file written at c:\OABinteg.txt.  Nothing else is complaining.

If I ctrl + right click on the Outlook icon in the tray and choose 'Test email Auto-Configuration', all the results come back successful.  If I do the same thing and choose connection status, it displays two connections to one of our domain controllers and the exchange server, with no failures.

I've looked at everything I can think of but am stumped.  Can someone point me in the right direction of something else I can check?
0
Comment
Question by:carrefour
  • 9
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
run these from exchange shell

get-offlineaddressbook | fl
get-clientaccessserver | fl
get-outlookprovider | fl

Please post output of these
0
 

Author Comment

by:carrefour
Comment Utility
[PS] C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>get-offlineaddressbook | fl


Server                          : C4EXCH1
AddressLists                    : {Default Global Address List}
Versions                        : {Version2, Version3, Version4}
IsDefault                       : True
PublicFolderDatabase            : C4EXCH1\Second Storage Group\Public Folder Da
                                  tabase
PublicFolderDistributionEnabled : True
WebDistributionEnabled          : True
DiffRetentionPeriod             : 30
Schedule                        : {Sun.5:00 AM-Sun.5:15 AM, Mon.5:00 AM-Mon.5:1
                                  5 AM, Tue.5:00 AM-Tue.5:15 AM, Wed.5:00 AM-We
                                  d.5:15 AM, Thu.5:00 AM-Thu.5:15 AM, Fri.5:00
                                  AM-Fri.5:15 AM, Sat.5:00 AM-Sat.5:15 AM}
VirtualDirectories              : {OAB (Default Web Site)}
ExchangeVersion                 : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
AdminDisplayName                :
Name                            : Default Offline Address Book
DistinguishedName               : CN=Default Offline Address Book,CN=Offline Ad
                                  dress Lists,CN=Address Lists Container,CN=Fir
                                  st Organization,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Serv
                                  ices,CN=Configuration,DC=C4,DC=local
Identity                        : \Default Offline Address Book
Guid                            : 3edb8a35-48ab-450f-b1f7-b9ccada8a5f9
ObjectCategory                  : C4.local/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-OAB
ObjectClass                     : {top, msExchOAB}
WhenChanged                     : 9/7/2010 9:42:57 AM
WhenCreated                     : 9/7/2007 2:11:25 PM
OriginatingServer               : C4DC1.C4.local
IsValid                         : True




[PS] C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>get-clientaccessserver | fl


Name                           : C4EXCH1
OutlookAnywhereEnabled         : False
AutoDiscoverServiceCN          : c4exch1
AutoDiscoverServiceClassName   : ms-Exchange-AutoDiscover-Service
AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri : https://c4exch1.c4.local/Autodiscover/Autodisc
                                 over.xml
AutoDiscoverServiceGuid        : 77378f46-2c66-4aa9-a6a6-3e7a48b19596
AutoDiscoverSiteScope          : {Default-First-Site}
IsValid                        : True
OriginatingServer              : C4DC1.C4.local
ExchangeVersion                : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
DistinguishedName              : CN=C4EXCH1,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange Administrati
                                 ve Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative G
                                 roups,CN=First Organization,CN=Microsoft Excha
                                 nge,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=C4,DC=loca
                                 l
Identity                       : C4EXCH1
Guid                           : a79c8204-177a-496a-bbb6-a58db63bdf68
ObjectCategory                 : C4.local/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Exchange
                                 -Server
ObjectClass                    : {top, server, msExchExchangeServer}
WhenChanged                    : 7/22/2010 1:42:41 PM
WhenCreated                    : 9/7/2007 1:56:48 PM





[PS] C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>get-outlookprovider | fl


CertPrincipalName :
Server            :
TTL               : 1
AdminDisplayName  :
ExchangeVersion   : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
Name              : EXCH
DistinguishedName : CN=EXCH,CN=Outlook,CN=AutoDiscover,CN=Client Access,CN=Firs
                    t Organization,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configu
                    ration,DC=C4,DC=local
Identity          : EXCH
Guid              : a4bc5938-4d4d-4e0a-a624-529056dd8371
ObjectCategory    : C4.local/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Auto-Discover-Config
ObjectClass       : {top, msExchAutoDiscoverConfig}
WhenChanged       : 9/7/2007 2:04:47 PM
WhenCreated       : 9/7/2007 2:04:47 PM
OriginatingServer : C4DC1.C4.local
IsValid           : True

CertPrincipalName :
Server            :
TTL               : 1
AdminDisplayName  :
ExchangeVersion   : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
Name              : EXPR
DistinguishedName : CN=EXPR,CN=Outlook,CN=AutoDiscover,CN=Client Access,CN=Firs
                    t Organization,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configu
                    ration,DC=C4,DC=local
Identity          : EXPR
Guid              : 4d95809c-f30d-481a-aea9-922346ebfd6a
ObjectCategory    : C4.local/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Auto-Discover-Config
ObjectClass       : {top, msExchAutoDiscoverConfig}
WhenChanged       : 9/7/2007 2:04:47 PM
WhenCreated       : 9/7/2007 2:04:47 PM
OriginatingServer : C4DC1.C4.local
IsValid           : True

CertPrincipalName :
Server            :
TTL               : 1
AdminDisplayName  :
ExchangeVersion   : 0.1 (8.0.535.0)
Name              : WEB
DistinguishedName : CN=WEB,CN=Outlook,CN=AutoDiscover,CN=Client Access,CN=First
                     Organization,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configur
                    ation,DC=C4,DC=local
Identity          : WEB
Guid              : 285e4595-2916-4661-9e80-bd7240817c8b
ObjectCategory    : C4.local/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-Auto-Discover-Config
ObjectClass       : {top, msExchAutoDiscoverConfig}
WhenChanged       : 9/7/2007 2:04:47 PM
WhenCreated       : 9/7/2007 2:04:47 PM
OriginatingServer : C4DC1.C4.local
IsValid           : True
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
Server                          : C4EXCH1
AddressLists                    : {Default Global Address List}
Versions                        : {Version2, Version3, Version4}
IsDefault                       : True
PublicFolderDatabase            : C4EXCH1\Second Storage Group\Public Folder Database
PublicFolderDistributionEnabled : True
Name                            : Default Offline Address Book
Identity                        : \Default Offline Address Book
ObjectCategory                  : C4.local/Configuration/Schema/ms-Exch-OAB
OriginatingServer               : C4DC1.C4.local
IsValid                         : True

>> C4DC1.C4.local
Is that DC online ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:carrefour
Comment Utility
Yes.  It and C4DC2 are both online locally.  When I said before that I checked the Outlook Connectivity, it listed that DC specifically, 2 connections to it, 1 connection to the Exchange Server.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
c4exch1.c4.local
is this your global catalog ?
Which one is ?

open ADUC
Go to domain controllers
Check which server has the GC role
0
 

Author Comment

by:carrefour
Comment Utility
C4DC1 and C4DC2 are both GC servers.  Besides those, we have DC's in 9 other cities, all are GC servers.  C4EXCH1 is not, it is only an Exchange server.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
I was asking because I saw this in your post above:

c:\OABinteg.txt has been opened for writing.

Program started at: 12:53:23 PM
Running OABInteg on: C4-DEANUnable to obtain username.
Trying to connect to: GC://c4exch1.c4.local

--
Lets try something:
download adfind
http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/adfind/index.htm

extract to
c:\adfind
cd c:\adfind
adfind -sc c:C4EXCH1 > c:\exch1.txt


Please output the contents of that.

thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
<-- guessing that c4exch1 SPN's are off because of which it is showing up as GC in AD.
I maybe wrong.. but that's a GET-statement. Wont harm anything.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ConUladh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Have you deleted the OAB files in C:\Documents and Settings\username\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook ?

Might be worth turning off download address book as test as well:

On the Tools menu, point to Send/Receive, point to Send/Receive Settings, and then click Define Send/Receive Groups.
Untick Download offline address book, and then click OK.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
just to be sure.

i hope you ran this first

get-offlineaddressbook | update-offlineaddressbook

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JoeBelliveau
Comment Utility
hmmm, turn on OAB logging and see if OAB is even being completely generated ?

Are any other users seeing the issue as well ?

Guessing it may be an issue with OAB generation. Maybe bad rights on the OAB folder or cert expiring on OAB folder.

0
 

Author Comment

by:carrefour
Comment Utility
I ran the AdFind and fat fingered the command ( . instead of >) the screen output was:

C:\ADFind>AdFind -sc c:C4EXCH1 . c:\exch1.txt

AdFind V01.42.00cpp Joe Richards (joe@joeware.net) April 2010

Using server: C4DC1.C4.local:3268
Directory: Windows Server 2008

dn:CN=C4EXCH1,CN=Computers,DC=C4,DC=local


1 Objects returned

C:\ADFind>

Of course it didn't create a file named c:\exch1.txt.  When I corrected the command line, I get 'access is denied'

No I didn't run the get-offlineaddressbook command first.  Shoudl I run that now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:carrefour
Comment Utility
How do I turn on OAB logging?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
Comment Utility
please run that get-offline....
thats weird @ access denied

are you running that locally on exchange server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:carrefour
Comment Utility
Whoops, no, I ran it on my workstation.  It's something specific to my account or Outlook.  No one else (that I've heard about yet) is having this issue.  I'll run it on the Exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carrefour
Comment Utility
Here's the ADFind output:



Using server: c4dc2.C4.local:3268
Directory: Windows Server 2008

dn:CN=C4EXCH1,CN=Computers,DC=C4,DC=local
>objectClass: top
>objectClass: person
>objectClass: organizationalPerson
>objectClass: user
>objectClass: computer
>cn: C4EXCH1
>distinguishedName: CN=C4EXCH1,CN=Computers,DC=C4,DC=local
>instanceType: 4
>whenCreated: 20070907142739.0Z
>whenChanged: 20100906004538.0Z
>displayName: C4EXCH1$
>uSNCreated: 13192
>memberOf: CN=Exchange Install Domain Servers,CN=Microsoft Exchange System Objects,DC=C4,DC=local
>memberOf: CN=Exchange Servers,OU=Microsoft Exchange Security Groups,DC=C4,DC=local
>uSNChanged: 1613998
>name: C4EXCH1
>objectGUID: {EDDF6D33-FF3C-412E-A394-D6C110B28B90}
>userAccountControl: 528384
>pwdLastSet: 129260281843019200
>primaryGroupID: 515
>objectSid: S-1-5-21-1521267060-3579470368-1274302737-1112
>sAMAccountName: C4EXCH1$
>sAMAccountType: 805306369
>dNSHostName: c4exch1.C4.local
>servicePrincipalName: POP3/C4EXCH1
>servicePrincipalName: POP3/c4exch1.C4.local
>servicePrincipalName: IMAP/C4EXCH1
>servicePrincipalName: IMAP/c4exch1.C4.local
>servicePrincipalName: IMAP4/C4EXCH1
>servicePrincipalName: IMAP4/c4exch1.C4.local
>servicePrincipalName: exchangeMDB/c4exch1.C4.local
>servicePrincipalName: exchangeMDB/C4EXCH1
>servicePrincipalName: exchangeRFR/c4exch1.C4.local
>servicePrincipalName: exchangeRFR/C4EXCH1
>servicePrincipalName: SMTP/C4EXCH1
>servicePrincipalName: SMTP/c4exch1.C4.local
>servicePrincipalName: SmtpSvc/C4EXCH1
>servicePrincipalName: SmtpSvc/c4exch1.C4.local
>servicePrincipalName: HOST/C4EXCH1
>servicePrincipalName: HOST/c4exch1.C4.local
>objectCategory: CN=Computer,CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=C4,DC=local
>dSCorePropagationData: 20100209161550.0Z
>dSCorePropagationData: 16010101000001.0Z
>lastLogonTimestamp: 129282075235465000


1 Objects returned
0
 

Author Comment

by:carrefour
Comment Utility
I can't find the OAB files to delete them on my machine.  There is no 'documents and settings' folder in Windows 7.  When I try to open the shortcut named "Documents and Settings" in explorer I get an access is denied, even though I have full control according the the security settings.

So therefore I can't find the 'LocalSettings' folder.  It doesn't show up under my document libraries.  I have hide system files and hide protected OS files turned off.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ConUladh
Comment Utility
Sorry, On windows 7 it should be under C:Users\username\AppData\Local
0
 

Author Comment

by:carrefour
Comment Utility
That was the problem.  I actually moved them to another folder after closing outlook.  I reopened it and did a send/receive all.  it took a minute, but now it doesn't hang up.  Thanks everyone.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ConUladh
Comment Utility
np, glad to be of help
0