Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 SP1 not delivering emails

Posted on 2010-09-07
14
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am running exchenge 2007 SP1 on windows server 2003 SP2 64bit.
All of a suddent a few days ago, most emails are not coming through, some are and some are not.
I have not made any changes to the server,  and there's a lot of emails not coming through.
I have restarted the server, and that doesn't help.
For example, I have used hte message tracking tool, and I see the emails there, but they are not being sent to my outlook account.  

I've restarted the Information store service and the transport service, but it's still not working.

Any advice?
Thanks, Dan
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
microworx earned 668 total points
ID: 33622018
Could it be a problem with Intelligent Mail Filter or with the message sizes?  Have you added any other rules recently, such as approved senders, etc?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:JoeBelliveau
JoeBelliveau earned 668 total points
ID: 33622020
Can we have an idea about what is not being delivered ? Are there any hardware faults ? Iscsi endpoint hosting any of the info stores ?

When you say most emails, I really need more info. Are certain ones coming through from a certain domain ? Any little bits of info help here.

Let's get an idea of where the messages are stuck, Please open the exchange management console, last option is toolbox.

Look in there for the queue viewer. Any messages hung in there ?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 664 total points
ID: 33622074
on your exchange server
start > run > eventvwr
Check under windows logs\application

See if there are any event ID's with 15002 / 15006 ? 15000 series

Please post back.

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 33622264
Thanks for your help, I sent a test email to meyself from my outlook account and when I didn't receive it, I realized last week, I created an outlook rule that takes all emails from myself and puts them in a certain folder.  Of course they were all there ....
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33622272
False alarm then ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 33622280
Thanks for your help.  I created an outlook rule that sent everything to my own folder in outlook, and that's why they never appeared in my outlook inbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 33622289
yes, sunnyc7, it's called forgetfullness on my part (to be nice)........
Thanks for your quick response!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33622310
No worries :)
thanks for the points.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JoeBelliveau
ID: 33623280
Thanks for the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 33623348
Of course, anytime!  Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33623430
Can you try backing up to another drive ?
Is this a USB / NAS device ?

Can you disable your anti-virus on Exchange and then try backing up
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 33628401
sunnyc7,  I'm lost, backing up what to another drive?
Everything is working, it my local Outlook rules I created that was moving the emails to another folder in outlook, so I just disabled those rules and everything is working fine now.

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33628425
wrong post on wrong window :(
my bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 33628439
oh, no worries, I was just lost, but now it makes sense :)

Thanks.
0