Solved

VBA - Excel Union Method: Setting Dynamic range

Posted on 2010-09-07
6
934 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi,

I'm stuck trying to figure out how to use the union method on a dynamic range array.
I have an range array for a number of banks which changes from period over period. Instead of using

Set rngUnion = Union(rngBank(1), rngBank(2), rngBank(3), etc)

is there a way to set the rngUnion to the bounds of the array?

Unless there's a Set Preserve, I can't think of a loop for this. Thanks guys!
0
Comment
Question by:Shino_skay
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 250 total points
ID: 33622022
For n = Lbound(rngbank) to ubound(rngbank)
if rngunion is nothing then
   set rngunion = rngbank(n)
else
   set rngunion = union(rngunion, rngbank(n))
End if
next n

for example.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 250 total points
ID: 33622058
How about this:
If UBound(rngBank) = 1 Then
    Set rngUnion = rngBank(1)
Else 
    Set rngUnion = Union(rngBank(1), rngBank(2))
    For Counter = 3 To UBound(rngBank)
        Set rngUnion = Union(rngUnion, rngBank(Counter))
    Next
End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 33622060
slow fingers :)
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Shino_skay
ID: 33622126
oh, so you can set rngunion to union itself. That's the secret.... Thanks rorya and pat
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shino_skay
ID: 33622258
quick question guys, is it possible to use the worksheetfunction.rank or application evaluate and rank for a range that's been unioned? I'm getting errors on both attempts and wonder if its possible. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 33622344
Yes, that should work.
0