Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

varchar to text

Posted on 2010-09-07
4
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
alter datatype
varchar to text
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 33622333
If you are using SQL 2005, why would you want to do that?  You are better off using varchar(max) than text...
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Bhavesh Shah earned 2000 total points
ID: 33624625
alter table <<tableName>>
alter column <<ColumnName>> varchar(max)
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
ID: 33625594
create table testtbl (vc varchar(1000))
GO
alter table testtbl alter column vc text
GO
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33628392
thanks
0