Solved

nfs error: reason given by server: Permission denied

Posted on 2010-09-07
16
3,099 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am trying to mount a nfs filesystem confiugred on rhel4 server on a rhel5 server. I have added the mountpoint in /etc/exports file & have done exportfs -arv. But when i am trying the mount the filesystem on rhel5 system it is giving :

mount: epoaqa01:/filesystem failed, reason given by server: Permission denied

This filesystem is nfs mounted on rhel4 server using netapp storage on a folder & i am trying to mount that folder on rhel5 server getting above error. kindly help in this regard.

Thanks
PG
0
Comment
Question by:pankajgadhari
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jghelfman40 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Typically, the reason you receive that error is that your client that wants to access it for some reason doesn't have access to mount the remote system. I've seen this typically fall under network delegations for the specific mount point.Have a look at the exports man page on your server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pankajgadhari
Comment Utility
Can u elaborate in more details as to what exactly you want to say.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jghelfman40
Comment Utility
What is the content of your exports file?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pankajgadhari
Comment Utility
/u01/app/oracle/product/epoaqaappl      *.abc.com(rw,sync,insecure,no_root_squash)
/xfile  *.abc.com(rw,sync,insecure,no_root_squash)

first filesystem is getting mounted while the second filesystem is not getting mounted. giving error for second mount point.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jghelfman40
Comment Utility
Does "/xfile" exist on the server?What is the output of:ls -ald /u01 /xfile
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
You can not reshare a mounted partition which is what it sounds you are trying to do.
i.e.rhel4 mounts an NFS partition from somewhere. You now on the rhel4 want to extend access to this partition to the rhel5.

This can not be done since the altimate access is granted by the source of the partition.

You should confifigure rhel5 to access the NFS partition directly from the system that hosts it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pankajgadhari
Comment Utility
permission of /u01 and /xfile :-

[root@server ~]# ls -ald /u01 /xfile/
drwxr-xr-x   4 oracle dba 4096 Jun 15 09:58 /u01
drwxrwsr-x  10 oracle dba 4096 Sep  7 12:51 /xfile/

hi arnold,

Both the above mount points are nfs mounted from netapp storage, but one is able to mount & the other is not. That is wht i am figuring out.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jghelfman40
Comment Utility
Where, and how,  are you trying to mount them on the remote end?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:arnold
Comment Utility
/file has a setgid set.

Any reason why you are not granting the  rhe5 access to the device from the  netapp?

NFS/netapp will arbitrate access/modifications to the files.

What is the source of /xfile how are the permissions on the netapp vary for the two partitions??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pankajgadhari
Comment Utility
The filesystem is mounted on server1:/xfile from netapp storage which is rhel4. I am trying to mount it on server b (rhel5) as :

mount server1:/xfile /mnt
or
mount -t nfs server1:/xfile /mnt
Nothing is working. getting the permission denied error.  exports file is already been provided for the same.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jghelfman40
Comment Utility
what do the logs on the netapp say? or on the client host?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pankajgadhari
Comment Utility
Arnold, i changed that permission to check if i am able to nfs mount the directory. The source of xfile on rhel4 server is the netapp volume mounted as nfs mount on mountpoint /xfile.  On rhel5 server , we want to mount this mount point to copy the contents of this directory to the directory on rhel5 server.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jghelfman40
Comment Utility
Is anything else mounted under /mnt? If so, this could cause an issue. It is best to create a new mount, or really just used the standard of network mounted filesystems using the /net mount. You can create something like this:

/net/xfile
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
What are the restrictions to /xfile on the netapp?
I.e. the first partition can be mounted by any device on the LAN while the /xfile is restricted to rhel4 system.

Why are you not configuring the rhel5 system to directly access the /xfile partition from the netapp?

In your current attempt the issue can be between the netapp and rhel4 which prevents the access seemingly granted by he rhel4 to rhel5.


netapp to rhle5 only has one explanation the configuration/settings on the netapp prevents the access provided rhel5 has access to one of the IPs on which netapp serves these partition.

To confirm, try mounting the first partition directly from the netapp and it might be successful versus the /xfile. Is /xfile the administrative partition on netapp?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jghelfman40
Comment Utility
Please post your /vol/vol0/etc/exports file from the netapp.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:pankajgadhari
Comment Utility
Currently i will not be able to provide the logs. Thanks for commenting on the questions. Got some hint on what to check from storage side.
0