Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printers not getting deployed with Group Policy on Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2010-09-07
2
Medium Priority
?
896 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a Windows 2008 R2 Active Directory Domain that I am trying to deploy network printers with.

I have a Group policy that should connect a network printer to the computers in a particular OU. I have a Group Policy object created for each printer. The policy is then liked to the OU to the department closest to that printer. Policies are configured for computer configuration, not user configuration.  Enclosed are screenshots of the configurations.

Also, The print server is 2008 R2. I do have both 64bit and 32bit drivers installed for each printer. I have done manual connections with both 32 and 64 bit clients and both work fine. Most of the Client computers are running Windows XP Pro Sp3 32 bit. Are there any other steps that need to be performed to make this work? Deployed Printer Config Control Panel Preference Deployed Printer Windows Computer Settings
0
Comment
Question by:c2jc_vincemg
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jammet earned 2000 total points
ID: 33622148
That required me to install the Group Policy Extensions for XP from microsoft.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=e60b5c8f-d7dc-4b27-a261-247ce3f6c4f8&displaylang=en

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:oztrodamus
ID: 33623431
I could be reading your post wrong, but the GP doesn't need to be linked to the OU containing the printer. It needs to linked to the OU containing the computer(s) you want it to apply against.
0