Solved

MS ACCESS Project will be opened read-only

Posted on 2010-09-07
6
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a client with a Windows XP Pro PC that is running a custom Access project. It is being used by an oil deliver company. When I click on the icon and login to the application, I get this:

"The Microsoft Access project "PLTS" will be opened read-only because one of the files is marked read-only or you specified that you wanted to open this file read-only.

Prior to this, the form opened. Now nothing except the error message. I can then close the application.

I checked the folder and all the files seem to be there.

Everything worked fine up until they lost the internet last week. When it was restored the app stopped working.

I should add that this application looks to the MLS site (multiple listing site) to get its information on people buying and selling homes so that they can download the information into the app and then give the people who have just moved in to the sales people who will call on them to see if they want to have their company provide oil and a service contract.

So perhaps when the app opens it is looking for an internet connection to the site and is not getting it so that it errors out?

And then maybe not.

thanks in advance/
0
Comment
Question by:RSchierer
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
When you say "project", do you mean an ADP file, or are you using a .mdb file?

With the app closed, look in the folder hosting the database to see if you find a file ending in .ldb. If you do, delete that file - it's the LockFile that Access uses for various things, and if should be removed when access closes. This can sometimes cause your issue.

Also, Compact the database. With 2000 you would open the database and click Tools - Database Utilities - Compact.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSchierer
Comment Utility
It is actually a *.ade file, but if memory serves me correctly there was an *.ldb file in amongst the other files. If I delete this file, it should work?

0
 
LVL 84
Comment Utility
It may. Access creates that file as needed, so you can safely delete it (assuming no one else has that file locked, of course).
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
Comment Utility
The other thing you might want to consider is where it was restored from.  If from a CD or DVD, the file is likely read-only.  Check the files properties.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Is there a chance the the file is actually *inside* of a Zip file?

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSchierer
Comment Utility
The file was not restored from any device or media. My apologies if that is how it came across. One day the office is working fine. The next a switch goes bad and everyone looses internet connectivity. When they get the new switch and everyone is online again, this PC will not run the Access Project with a .ade extention.

Thanks for your input guys.
0