?
Solved

Problem Printing Envelopes in Access 2007

Posted on 2010-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to print envelopes in Access 2007 using a report that has its page properties set to be the same size as  a #10 envelope.  This is working fine except for the fact that the fields are not lining up very well.  Because some names are much longer than others, and some addresses have an additional second line with a suite number for example, I can't seem to get everything formatted in such a way that it looks normal.


I would like to have the addresses look like this:


John Doe
123 Anywhere Street
Suite 100
Nashville, TN 12345



Instead it looks like:


John          Doe
123    Anywhere       Street
Suite   100
Nashville,       TN      12345


Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:apsonline
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
shaydie earned 500 total points
ID: 33622754
Use unbound text boxes on your report and add multiple fields together into one text box something like this:
=[FirsName] & " " & [LastName]
=[AddressPart1] & " " & [AddressPart2]
=[City] & ", " & [State] & " " & [ZipCode]

set the control source something like that replacing the actual field names from your data.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 33623202
or you could merge the fields in the underlying query.

SELECT [FirstName] & " " & [LastName] as FullName,
             [AddressNumber] & " " & [StreetName] & " " & [StreetType] & chr$(10) & chr$(13) & [AddressPart2] as Address,
             [City] & ", " & [State] & "  " & [Zip] as CityStateZip
FROM yourTable

Using this method, you only need three controls (txtFullName, txtAddress, txtCityStateZip).  Set the CanGrow property of txtAddress to Yes.  Using chr$(10) & chr$(13) should provide for wrapping the second part of the address to a second line.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:apsonline
ID: 33626413
This worked great; thank you
0