Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Word 2007 Spellcheck fails

Posted on 2010-09-07
5
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
If I type "blapify" and spell check (F7) it suggests I capitalize it. If I type "I want to blapify you", Word reports spell check has been completed successfully. I have tried a few suggestions found here and a complete reinstall. Nothing works.
0
Comment
Question by:PlatteCity
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 33622544
Check your custom dictionary to make sure blapify wasn't accidentally added. To do that, Click the Office button - Word Options - Proofing. Select Custom Dictionaries - Edit Word List. If the word is listed there, delete it.

Flyster
0
 

Author Comment

by:PlatteCity
ID: 33622764
No, custom dictionary contains no odd words (that I didn't add).
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 33623164
Also check the autocorrect options in the same Options section as above. Doubtful it is there but possible.

If that fails, highlight the entire document (ctrl+a). go to the Review tab on the ribbon. In Proofing group click Set Language.
Ensure the preferred language is selected at the top (above the line). Ensure Do not check spelling or grammar is unchecked. Click the Default button. then click OK.

Run the spell check again.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MINDSUPERB earned 1000 total points
ID: 33625991
PlatteCity,

The link below gives insights on how the Spell Check feature works. This might gives you a hint to solve the problem.
 
http://sbarnhill.mvps.org/WordFAQs/MasterSpellCheck.htm

Sincerely,

Ed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PlatteCity
ID: 33632680
I went to the site suggested, looked in the registry as suggested and I found and "override" key in shared tools under proofing. I deleted the key and now I have spell checking.
0