Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IP telephone over vpn to another country

Posted on 2010-09-07
3
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

We are switching over to VOIP, but the firm that will supply the VOIP doesn't support other countries. So I was wondering is it possible to create a VPN connection from here Denmark to Thailand and use the IP-Phone as it was on the same network? Or can there be problems with that?

regards Zaiby


29xdmap.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Zaiby
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
avalenzuela earned 500 total points
ID: 33622619
as long as your VPN don't filter the needed ports, and provided that your internet connection in Denmark and Thailand have enough speed and low latency, it should work..
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 500 total points
ID: 33622683
Agree with avalenzuela.
VOIP over VPN does work and where are VPN end points does not matter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zaiby
ID: 33624133
Okay thanks for your help
0