Solved

Replace hard drive WD250BEVT-60ZCT1

Posted on 2010-09-07
7
1,543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have an HP Pavilion DV7-1135NR laptop Windows Vista is giving me an error "Windows detected a hard drive error" details tells me it's my hard drive "WD250BEVT-60ZCT1"
I did a recovery to mfg defaults "New Vista setup" still getting error.
Question: should I run a second test with a s.w.? if so which one?
If I should just replace the drive can someone recommand where to purchase one? looking for a reliable place.
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jtrunek
ID: 33622567
You've probably got a failing hard drive. I'd recommend backing up your data before doing anything else as the drive's remaining life could be low.

After backing up, download the Western Digital Data Lifeguard Diagnostic tools.  (cd image at http://support.wdc.com/product/download.asp?groupid=702&sid=30&lang=en)  This is the drive manufacturer's diagonstic tool and it will determine if there's a problem with the drive.  If it finds a problem and the machine is under warranty still, contact HP to have it replaced.  If not, I purchase all my computer components from newegg.com and can recommend them as a reliable source.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 33622580
Thanks jtrunek
Yes I already reinstalled Vista per my posting. My second part of the question is where to purchase.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33622587
HP should have some diagnostic utilities that come with this machine to run tests on your hardware. These test are vary granular and should help pin-point the issue. If the drive does have errors do a fresh install on the new drive.

Make sure that you check the event viewer to see if there are any errors that might relate to this issue to help fix it.

If you are going to purchase a new hard drive a good place to start would be newegg.com or tigerdirect.com

Either of these sites will provide decent hardware with good price.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 33623041
Ok,
I need to purchase a new hard drive, I'll use Newegg. I'm not sure which drive would make a good match. How about a link to a replacement driver?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jtrunek earned 250 total points
ID: 33623305
This is the exact replacement for the drive you have:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822136387

Of course you can always go up or down in capacity as you wish.  Just look for a 2.5" SATA drive.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 33624618
i had several bad drives recovered with HDD regenerator : http://www.dposoft.net/
try it !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 33628262
thanks
0