Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can you run 2 Virtual Domain Controllers on the same Hyper-V Machine?

Posted on 2010-09-07
7
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Ultimately we would like to have a virtual domain controller that will handle all local request. The second virtual domain controller will be used by a satellite site via VPN to authenticate TS users who need access to an application on our end.

I have already created the 2 virtual machines(I have not installed AD on either yet). I am able to ping the satellite site from within the VM and vice versa.

I appreciate whatever direction can be given....Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Hesitdept
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 33622596
sure you can do that, however Microsoft recommends to have 1 physical DC at least.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 33622610
You can have 2 DCs running on one Hyper-v server this is not an issue at all. I would not put your Hyper-v Host on the domain since it would not be able to logon since your DCs are virtual and have not started by the time your Hyper-v server starts.

Again no issue running 2 DCs as Virtual Machines on the same Hyper-v server
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33626598
Why not just ask the question again here.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33627880
I think we have answered the current question that you posted even though you say that you want to reword the question the above question has provided solutions that are correct solutions for the question
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 33663295
0